Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากรากตังหน Calophyllum calaba L.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.113
Abstract
Phytochemical investigation of the CH2Cl2 extract from the roots of C. calaba let to the isolation of three new xanthone derivatives, namely calaxanthones A-C (1-3), along with twenty nine known xanthones (4-32). The structures of all isolated compounds were fully characterized using spectroscopic data (1D and 2D NMR) as well as comparison with the previous literature data. Moreover, all isolated compounds were assessed for their in vitro cytotoxicity against the KB, HeLa S-3, HT29, MCF-7 and HepG2 human cancer cell lines. The tested compounds mostly showed moderate to inactive against these five cell lines, except compounds 3 showed potent cytotoxicity against KB, HeLa S-3, HT29, MCF-7 and HepG2 cells with IC50 values of 1.72, 0.82, 1.17, 5.04 and 1.65 µM, respectively. Furthermore, compound 6 showed good cytotoxicity against KB and HeLa S-3 cell with IC50 value of 7.06 and 5.27 µM, respectively. Moreover, compound 13 showed good cytotoxicity against only KB cell with IC50 value of 4.62 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของรากต้นตังหน สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม xanthone ได้ทั้งหมด 32 สาร ประกอบด้วย สารชนิดใหม่ 3 สาร ได้แก่ calaxanthones A-C (1-3) และสารที่เคยมีการรายงานโครงสร้างมาก่อนหน้านี้ 29 สาร โครงสร้างของ xanthone ทั้ง 32 ชนิด ได้พิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์ทางโครงสร้างด้วยวิธีทาง สเปกโทรสโกปี (1D และ 2D NMR) และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากสารที่เคยมีการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa S-3, HT29, MCF-7 และ HepG2 ของสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ พบว่าสารส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งอยู่ในระดับปานกลางไปจนถึงไม่มีฤทธิ์ ยกเว้นสาร 3 พบว่ามีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งในระดับดีทั้งเซลล์ KB, HeLa S-3, HT29, MCF-7 และ HepG2 โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1.72, 0.82, 1.17, 5.04 และ 1.65 µM ตามลำดับ สาร 6 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ KB และ HeLa S-3 ในระดับดีเช่นกัน โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 7.06 และ 5.27 µM ตามลำดับ และสุดท้ายสาร 13 ยังมีความเป็นพิษเฉพาะเซลล์ KB ในระดับดีเช่นกัน โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 4.62 µM
Creative Commons License