Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular weight enhancement by chain extension of poly(lactic acid) derived from polycondensation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มน้ำหนักโมเลกุลโดยการขยายสายโซ่ของพอลิแลกติกแอซิดที่ได้จากพอลิคอนเดนเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-Anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1271
Abstract
High molecular weight PLLAs were prepared by a two-step method. In the first step, PLLA was synthesized via direct condensation polymerization. The molecular weight ([M-bar]n) obtained was in the range of 4,000-40,000 Da. In the second step, the PLLA chains were extended by joining two PLLA chains together via the terminal hydroxyl groups using chain extender i.e. 1,1'-carbonyldiimidazole (CDI), diethyl carbonate (DEC), diphenyl carbonate (DPC), and epichlorohydrin (EC). All reactions were performed in solution using xylene as the solvent. For PLLA with ([M-bar]n)<10,000 Da, their chain lengths could be increased by as high as 107% when an excess amount of CDI (10 times the moles of PLLA) was used in the extension reaction performed at 110℃ for 3 h. The chain extension by CDI was, however, not as successful when the ([M-bar]n) of starting PLLA were higher than 10,000 Da. The reactivity of DPC and DEC was found to be lower than that of CDI. The use of EC (3 times the moles of PLLA) in combination of Na₂CO₃ as catalyst in the chain extending reaction resulted in 45% increase of ([M-bar]n) for PLLA with molecular weight of < 10,000 Da and up to 29% increase for the PLLA with ([M-bar]n) about 18,000 Da. In some cases, the decreases of molecular weight were presumably due to chain fragmentation caused by the undesired reaction with by-products. Detailed investigation on polymer structure by proton-NMR spectroscopy was also reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ใช้วิธีการแบบ 2 ขั้นตอนในการเตรียมพอลิแลกติกแอซิดที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง ขั้นตอนแรกได้สังเคราะห์พอลิแลกติกแอซิดขึ้นก่อนจากวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบควบแน่นโดยตรง น้ำหนักโมเลกุล ([M-bar]n) ที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 4,000-40,000 ดาลตัน ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการขยายสายโซ่ของพอลิแลกติกแอซิด โดยการเชื่อมพอลิแลกติดแอซิดสองสายเข้าด้วยกันผ่านหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่ปลายสายโซ่ โดยใช้ตัวเชื่อมต่อ ได้แก่ 1,1'-คาร์บอนิลไดอิมิดาโซล (CDI), ไดเอทิลคาร์บอเนต (DEC), ไดฟีนิลคาร์บอเนต (DPC) และอีพิคลอโรไฮดริน (EC) ทำปฏิกิริยาทุกปฏิกิริยาในสารละลายโดยใช้ไซลีนเป็นตัวทำลาย สำหรับพอลิแลกติกแอซิดที่มี ([M-bar]n) ต่ำกว่า 10,000 ดาลตันนั้น สามารถขยายความยาวสายโซ่ให้เพิ่มขึ้นได้สูงถึง 107% เมื่อใช้ปริมาณของ CDI มากเกินพอ (10 เท่าของจำนวนโมลของพอลิแลกติกแอซิด) ซึ่งทำที่อุณหภูมิ 110 ํซ เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง การขยายสายโซ่โดยใช้ CDI กลับไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จเมื่อ ([M-bar]n) เริ่มต้นของพอลิแลกติกแอซิดมากกว่า 10,000 ดาลตันความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของ DEC และ DPC ต่ำกว่าของ CDI การใช้ EC (3 เท่าของจำนวนโมลของพอลิแลกติกแอซิด) ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตในการขยายสายโซ่เป็นผลให้ ([M-bar]n) ของพอลิแลกติกแอซิดที่น้ำหนักที่ต่ำกว่า 10,000 ดาลตันเพิ่มขึ้น 45% และเพิ่มขึ้น 29% เมื่อพอลิแลกติกแอซิดมี ([M-bar]n) 18,000 ดาลตัน ในบางกรณีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลลดต่ำลงซึ่งคาดว่าเนื่องมาจากการแตกของสายโซ่โดยปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่พึงประสงค์กับผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ และได้รายงานข้อมูลรายละเอียดโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรตอน-เอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปีด้วย
Creative Commons License