Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface coating of freshwater cultured pearls with silk fibroin solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลือบผิวของไข่มุกเลี้ยงน้ำจืดด้วยสารละลายไฟโบรอินจากเส้นไหม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1265
Abstract
Silk fibroin solutions are prepared using alkaline solution (LiBr, NaOH and KOH) by dissolving silk fibers from waste fabric industry or local community silk industry. From the experiment, it was found that the optimal silk fibroin solution can be prepared from 2 g (2% w/v) of silk fibroin fiber dissolved in 0.35 M NaOH and adjusted the pH of solution to neutral pH for the coating. The price of NaOH is 7.5 times cheaper than that of LiBr and KOH. The concentration of NaOH used was also lower. These helped reduced costs, chemicals and waste from the preparation, the time for the dissolving and the time of the dialysis method. After that, the silk fibroin solution was coated on the surface of low quality freshwater cultured pearl followed by methanol treatment, then the coated objects were analyzed by ATR FT-IR and Raman microspectroscopy (both techniques are non- destructive). The results elucidated the stick of silk fibroin on pearl surface by observing characteristic peaks of N-H stretching, Amide I and the shoulder peaks of Amide II and Amide III. Methanol extracts water from molecular silk fibroin which causes the changing of the amorphous structure to crystalline. The silk fibroin became water insoluble so that the effectiveness of silk fibroin adhesion on pearl surface could be unproved. Moreover, silk fibroin film on pearl surface protect surface of pearl from heat, solvent and detergents. So, silk fibroin increases the luster of pearl surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมสารละลายไฟโบรอินด้วยใช้สารละลายเบส (ลิเทียมโบรไมด์, โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์) โดยละลายเส้นไหมไฟโบรอินที่ได้จากเศษไหมและรังไหมตก-เกรด จากอุตสาหกรรมชุมชนและอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอภายในประเทศ หลังการทดลองพบว่า การเตรียมสารละลายไฟโบรอินที่คุ้มค่าคือการใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.35 M ละลายเส้นไหม 2 กรัม (2 % โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) และจะปรับพีเอชของสารละลายให้เป็นกลางเพื่อใช้สำหรับการเคลือบผิว โดยที่สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีราคาถูกกว่าสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และสารละลายลิเทียมโบรไมด์ถึง 7.5 เท่า และใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเบสที่น้อยกว่า ซึ่งช่วยลดต้นทุน สารเคมี ลดปริมาณของเสียจากการกระบวนการเตรียม และยังลดเวลาในกระบวนการเตรียมและลดเวลาในกระบวนการไดแอลิซิส หลังจากนั้นจะเคลือบผิวของไข่มุกเลี้ยงน้ำจืดคุณภาพต่ำ ด้วยสารละลายไฟโบรอินและเคลือบด้วยเมทานอล ใช้เทคนิคเอทีอาร์ เอฟที-ไออาร์และรามานสเปกโทรสโกปีในการวิเคราะห์ (ทั้งสองเทคนิคเป็นเทคนิคที่ไม่ทำลายตัวอย่างในการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้) ผลการทดลองแสดงการเกาะติดของซิลล์ไฟโบรอินที่ชัดเจนบนผิวของไข่มุก โดยสังเกตพีคที่ตำแหน่งของการสั่นยืดของพันธะเอ็นเอช เอไมด์วัน และติ่งพีคที่ตำแหน่งของเอไมด์ทูและเอไมด์ทรี เมทานอลจะเข้าไปดึงน้ำออกจากโมเลกุลของซิลล์ไฟโบรอิน ทำให้ซิลล์ไฟโบรอินเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างอสัณฐานเป็นโครงสร้างแบบผลึก ทำให้ซิลล์ไฟโบรอินไม่ละลายน้ำและยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเกาะติดบนผิวของไข่มุกได้ดี นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มซิลล์ไฟโบรอินที่เคลือบบนผิวไข่มุก จะทำหน้าที่ปกป้องผิวของไข่มุกจากความร้อน สารเคมี น้ำหอม เครื่องสำอาง และสบู่ นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มความมันวาวของพื้นผิวไข่มุก
Creative Commons License