Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polyester from epoxidized vegetable oil and phthalic anhydride
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันพืชอิพ็อกซิไดซ์และแทลิกแอนไฮไดรด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1262
Abstract
This research aimed to synthesize polyester from epoxidized vegetable oils at various temperatures (110-240°C). Epoxidized Soybean oil, palm oil and sunflower oil were synthesized via epoxidation reaction with peracetic acid. The percent conversion of epoxidized soybean oil, palm oil and sunflower oil were 86%, 78% and 87%, respectively. The polyesters from epoxidized soybean, palm and sunflower oils could be synthesized without flowing Ar gas in glycerol and phthalic anhydride at ratio 1.1:1:1.5 in the absence of catalyst. It was found that the polyesters were synthesized at above 110°C. The molecular weight of synthesized polyesters were in the range of 1.19x105-10.5x105. The tensile strength, elongation, Young’s modulus and hardness of polyesters were also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันพืชที่ถูกอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ (110-240 องศาเซลเซียส)น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง น้ำมันปาล์ม น้ำมันทานตะวันที่ถูกอิพ็อกซิไดซ์โดยปฏิกิริยาอิพ็อกซิเดชั่นกับกรดเปอร์แอซิติก ค่าร้อยละของน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง น้ำมันปาล์ม และน้ำมันทานตะวันที่ถูกอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ คือ ร้อยละ 86 ร้อยละ 78 และร้อยละ 87 ตามลำดับ พอลิเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง น้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันทานตะวันที่ถูกอิพ็อกซิไดซ์สามารถสังเคราะห์โดยปราศจากก๊าซอาร์กอนในกลีเซอรอลและแทลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ที่อัตราส่วน 1.1:1:1.5 ในภาวะที่ไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าพอลิเอสเทอร์ถูกสังเคราะห์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า110 องศาเซลเซียส มวลโมเลกุลของพอลิเอสเตอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้อยู่ในช่วง 1.19 x 105-10.5 x 105 ได้ศึกษาความแข็งแรงของวัสดุภายใต้แรงตึง ความยืดหยุ่นภายใต้แรงดึง โมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นภายใต้แรงดึงและความต้านทานต่อการผิดรูปของวัสดุของพอลิเอสเทอร์เอสเทอร์ด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS