Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The digraph of the square mapping on gaussian integers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไดกราฟของการส่งกำลังสองบนจำนวนเต็มเกาส์เซียน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yotsanan Meemark
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1254
Abstract
In this work, we investigate the structure of the digraph associated with the square mapping on the ring of Gaussian integers by using the exponent of the unit group modulo. The formula for the xed points of digraph is established. Some connections of the lengths of cycles with the exponent of the unit group modulo are presented. Furthermore, we study the maximum distance from the cycle on each component.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาโครงสร้างของไดกราฟ ที่นิยามจากการส่งกำลังสองบนริงของจำนวนเต็มเกาส์โดยอาศัยเครื่องมือหลักคือเลขชี้กำลังของกรุปยูนิตมอดุโล โดยเราพบ ความเชื่อมโยงของความยาววัฏจักรกับเลขชี้กำลังของกรุปยูนิต นอกจากนี้ เรายังได้สูตรของ จำนวนจุดตรึงและระยะทางมากสุดจากจุดไปยังวัฏจักรบนแต่ละองค์ประกอบของไดกราฟนี้
Share
COinS