Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Homomorphisms of some hypergroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สาทิสสัณฐานของไฮเพอร์กรุปบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1145
Abstract
A homomorphism of a hypergroup (H,) is a function f : H→H such that f (x y) f (x) f ( y) for all x, y H . If the equality holds, f is called a good homomorphism of (H,) . A homomorphism f of a hypergroup (H,) is called an epimorphism if f (H) = H . For a hypergroup (H,) | denote by Hom (H,) | GHom (H,) | Epi (H,) and GEp (H,) the set of all homomorphisms, the set of all good homomorphisms, the set of all epimorphisms and the set of all good epimorphisms of (H,) | respectively. If G is a group and N is a normal subgroup of G | let (G, ) be the hypergroup where the hyperoperation N is defined by x y = xyN for all x, y G, The elements of GHom (Z, mZ) and (Z, mZ) have been characterized. It was also shown that | GHom (Z, Z) | = | GEpi (Z,Z) | = 2 N0 if m ≠ 0 . The main purpose of this research is to characterize the elements of Hom (Z, Z) | Epi (Z,Z) | Hom (Zn, ),GHom (Zn, ), Epi (Zn, ) and GEpi (Zn, ). In addition, the cardinalities of these sets are given. This research also includes some results on homomorphisms of the following hypergroups : P -hy-pergroups, hypergroups defined from abelian groups whose hyperproducts are subgroups and the hypergroup defined from R whose hyperproducts are closed intervals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สาทิสสัณฐานของไฮเพอร์กรุป (H,) คือฟังก์ชัน f : H→H ซึ่ง f (x y) f (x) f ( y) สำหรับทุก x, y H ถ้าการเท่ากันเป็นจริง เราเรียก f ว่าสาทิสสัณฐานดี เรา เรียกสาทิสสัณฐาน f ของ (H,) ซึ่ง f (H) = H ว่า สาทิสสัณฐานทั่วถึง สำหรับไฮเพอร์ กรุป (H,) เราให้สัญลักษณ์ Hom (H,) | GHom (H,) | Epi (H,) และ GEpi (H,) แทนเซตของสาทิสสัณฐานทั้งหมด เซตของสาทิสสัณฐานดีทั้งหมด เซตของสาทิสสัณฐานทั่วถึงทั้งหมด เซตของสาทิสสัณฐานทั่วถึงดีทั้งหมดของ (H,) ตามลำดับ ถ้า G เป็น กรุป และ N เป็นกรุปย่อยปรกติของ G เราให้ (G, N) เป็นไฮเพอร์กรุปโดยที่นิยามการ ดำเนินการไฮเพอร์ N โดย X n y = xyN สำหรับทุก x, y G ได้มีการให้ลักษณะเฉพาะ ของสมาชิกของ GHom (Z, z) และ GEpi (Z, mz) มาแล้ว ยังแสดงแล้วด้วยว่า Hom (Z, mz)| = | GEpi (Z, mz) | = 2N0 ถ้า m ≠ 0 วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยนี้ คือ การให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของสมาชิกของ Hom (Z, mz), Epi (Z, mz), Hom (Z, mzn), GHom(Zn, mzn), Epi(Zn, mzn) และ GEpi (Zn, mzn) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราให้จำนวนเชิงการนับของเซตเหล่านี้ด้วย การวิจัยนี้ยังมีผลบางอย่างเกี่ยวกับสาทิสสัณฐานของไฮเพอร์กรุปต่อไปนี้ P-ไฮเพอร์กรุป ไฮเพอร์กรุปที่นิยาม จากกรุปสลับที่ซึ่งผลคูณไฮเพอร์เป็นกรุปย่อย และไฮเพอร์กรุปที่นิยามจาก R ซึ่งผลคูณไฮเพอร์เป็นช่วงปิด
Creative Commons License