Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identifying types and gestures of sports images with complex background by Fourier descriptor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุชนิดและท่าของภาพกีฬาที่มีพื้นหลังซับซ้อนโดยใช้ตัวอธิบายฟูเรียร์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1130
Abstract
Image classification with semantic contents is a challenging problem inrecent years. Various techniques such as content based image classification, textbased image classification, and combined content and text based imageclassification have been developed to solve this problem. To boost a high ofsemantic image classification performance, several techniques such as backgroundelimination, region of interest detection, and object recognition have beenincorporated. In an attempt to explore the applicability of such combined techniques,this research undertakes the semantic image classification problem by focusing onsport image domain. The proposed technique use player's posture as theidentification basis to classify the input image is the posture of player classification.For example, a baseball player image should show the 'hitting' and 'throwing'postures. To overcome this problem, the proposed method utilizes automaticcomplex background elimination and posture classification based on six differentsports to gauge the applicability of the approach. The proposed method is robust toscaling and rotation player image.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจำแนกภาพด้วยเนื้อหาความหมายเป็นปัญหาที่น่าท้าทายในปัจจุบัน เทคนิคหลายชนิดเช่น การจำแนกภาพด้วยเนื้อหาของภาพ การจำแนกภาพด้วยข้อความอธิบายรูปภาพ และวิธีการจำแนกภาพที่ใช้ทั้งเนื้อหาของภาพและคำอธิบายของภาพได้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้เทคนิคหลายชนิดได้แก่ การลบพื้นหลังภาพ การตรวจจับบริเวณที่น่าสนใจและการจดจำวัตถุได้นำมาใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อนำไปสู่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกภาพอย่างมีความหมาย โดยการรวมเอาหลายเทคนิควิธีมารวมกัน จากความสามารถในการประยุกต์ของเทคนิคผสมเหล่านี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้แก้ปัญหาการจำแนกภาพด้วยความหมายโดยเน้นในส่วนของภาพกีฬา วิธีการที่นำเสนอที่ใช้ท่าทางของผู้เล่นเป็นพื้นฐานในการระบุเพื่อจำแนกภาพรับเข้าเพื่อแสดงถึงท่าทางของผู้เล่น ตัวอย่างเช่น นักเบสบอลมีท่าทางการเล่นที่เรียกว่า 'ท่าตี' และ 'ท่าโยน' ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน วิธีการที่นำเสนอสำหรับการแก้ปัญหานี้ประกอบด้วย วิธีการกำจัดพื้นหลังที่มีความซับซ้อนออกแบบอัตโนมัติและวีธีการจำแนกท่าทางของผู้เล่นบนข้อมูลกีฬาหกประเภทเพื่อวัดความสามารถในการประยุกต์ของวิธีการ วิธีการที่นำเสนอมีความคงทนต่อภาพที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดและมีการหมุนของผู้เล่น
Creative Commons License