Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stochastic modeling for gold prices and its application to gold derivative pricing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบสโทแคสติกสำหรับราคาทองคำและการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อหาราคายุติธรรมของอนุพันธ์ทองคำ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Second Advisor
Kittipat Wong
Third Advisor
Sanae Rujivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1227
Abstract
In this thesis, we developed a one-factor model of stochastic behavior of gold prices. The gold prices are assumed to follow an extended Geometric Brownian Motion with a time-varying drift which describes seasonal variation in gold prices. The drift includes instantaneous convenience yields which follow an ordinary differential equation. Moreover, we derive closed-form solutions for no-arbitrage prices of gold futures and European gold options under the no-arbitrage assumptions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราพัฒนาตัวแบบสโทแคสติกหนึ่งปัจจัย (one-factor) ที่อธิบายพฤติกรรมของราคาทองคำ โดยเรากำหนดราคาทองคำให้สอดคล้องกับสมการ extended Geometric Brownian Motion และอธิบายฤดูกาลของราคาทองคำ โดยพจน์ drift ประกอบด้วยอัตราผลตอบแทนสะดวกที่กำหนดให้สอดคล้องกับสมการอนุพันธ์เชิงสามัญ นอกจากนี้เราได้หาสมการราคายุติธรรมของทองคำล่วงหน้าและออปชันที่มีทองคำเป็นสินค้าอ้างอิง ภายใต้สมมติฐานที่ว่า ไม่มีโอกาสค้ากำไรโดยไม่มีความเสี่ยงเกิดขึ้นในตลาด (no-arbitrage opportunity)
Share
COinS