Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of volatile substances in polystyrene foam food packaging by near infrared spectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดสารระเหยง่ายในบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารชนิดโฟมพอลิสไตรีนโดยสเปกโทรสโกปีย่านอินฟราเรดใกล้
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1225
Abstract
NIR spectroscopy was employed to determine volatile substances in polystyrene foam used for food packaging. The spectra of samples were scanned in the range 10000 to 4000 cm-1, 30 scans per spectrum at a resolution of 8 cm-1, using diffuse reflectance mode for measured samples. The raw spectra were preprocessed by multiplicative signal correction (MSC) and second derivative. Partial least squares regression (PLSR) was used to construct calibration model. Gas chromatography with flame ionization detector was used to determine actual concentration of volatile substances for constructing calibration model. The correlation coefficient (r) 0.9815, root mean square error of calibration (RMSEC) 26.2 mg/kg, bias -2.26, root mean square error of prediction (RMSEP) 26.7 mg/kg and residual predictive deviation (RPD) 5.7.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคสเปกโทรสโกปีย่านอินฟราเรดใกล้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวัดสารระเหยได้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารชนิดโฟมพอลิสไตรีนได้ วัดสเปกตรัมของตัวอย่างในช่วงเลขคลื่นตั้งแต่ 10000 ถึง 4000 เซนติเมตร- 1 ค่าการแยกเป็น 8 เลขคลื่น จำนวนการสแกนเท่ากับ 30 ใช้โหมดการวัดตัวอย่างแบบ diffuse reflectance สเปกตรัมที่ได้ทำการปรับแต่งด้วยวิธี multiplicative signal correction (MSC) และอนุพันธ์อันดับสอง แล้วใช้เทคนิค partial least squares regression (PLSR) วิเคราะห์ผลสเปกตรัมที่ได้และใช้ค่าอ้างอิงจากวิธีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีโดยมีหัวตรวจวัด แบบเฟลมไอออไนเซชัน สร้างกราฟเทียบมาตรฐาน จากสมการได้ค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์ (r) 0.9815 ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของสมการเทียบมาตรฐาน (RMSEC) 26.2 มิลลิกรัม/ กิโลกรัม ความเอนเอียง (bias) -2.26 ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของการทำนาย (RMSEP) 26.7 มิลลิกรัม/ กิโลกรัม และ ค่า residual predictive deviation (RPD) 5.7
Creative Commons License