Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sample preparation for determination of steroids dulterated in herbal medicines by high performance liquid chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวอย่างสำหรับการตรวจวัดสเตอรอยด์ที่ปลอมปนในยาสมุนไพรโดยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1221
Abstract
QuEChERS sample preparation was optimized and validated for high-performance liquid chromatographic determination of nine steroids adulterated in liquid herbal medicines: triamcinolone, prednisolone, hydrocortisone, methylprednisolone, betamethasone, dexamethasone, beclomethasone, fludrocortsone acetate and cortisone acetate. In QuEChERS procedures, a liquid sample (2.0 ml) was first extracted with acetonitrile (2.0 ml) in the presence of anhydrous magnesium sulfate (500 mg) and sodium chloride (125 mg). The sample cleanup was then performed by dispersive-solid phase extraction using primary secondary amine sorbents (50 mg) as well as magnesium sulfate for the removal of residual water. Satisfactory extraction recoveries of 91113 % for all nine steroids were obtained, along with an acceptable intraday and interday precision in extraction recoveries shown by relative standard deviation of  3.4 %. The QuEChERS sample preparation developed here allows the reliable detection of adulterated steroids with the limits of detection in the range of 0.060.17 ppm. Adulterated steroids in three out of six commercial herbal medicines were found, such as 1.6 and 8.8 ppm dexamethasone and 0.43 ppm prednisolone
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้หาภาวะที่เหมาะสมและตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิค QuEChERS สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีของสเตอรอยด์ 9 ชนิดที่ปลอมปนในยาสมุนไพรชนิดน้ำ ได้แก่ triamcinolone, prednisolone, hydrocortisone, methylprednisolone, betamethasone, dexamethasone, beclomethasone, fludrocortsone acetate และ cortisone acetate ในขั้นตอนของ QuEChERS เริ่มจากการสกัดตัวอย่างที่เป็นของเหลว (2.0 มิลลิลิตร) ด้วยแอซีโตไนไตรล์ (2.0 มิลลิลิตร) ที่มีแอนไฮดรัสแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต (500 มิลลิกรัม) และโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (125 มิลลิกรัม) จากนั้นกำจัดสารรบกวนด้วย dispersive-solid phase extraction โดยใช้ primary secondary amine (50 มิลลิกรัม) เป็นตัวดูดซับ ร่วมกับแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตเพื่อกำจัดน้ำส่วนที่เหลือ พบว่าร้อยละการคืนกลับในการสกัดสเตอรอยด์ทั้ง 9 ชนิด ได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจอยู่ในช่วง 91113 % และได้เกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับของความเที่ยงในร้อยละการคืนกลับการสกัดภายในวันเดียวกันและต่างวันกัน โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 3.4 % การเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิค QuEChERS ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ให้การตรวจวัด สเตอรอยด์ที่ปลอมปนอย่างน่าเชื่อถือด้วยขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดในช่วง 0.060.17 ppm จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างยาน้ำสมุนไพรในเชิงพาณิชย์จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า 3 ตัวอย่างมีการปลอมปนสเตอรอยด์ที่เป็น dexamethasone ปริมาณ 1.6 และ 8.8 ppm และ prednisolone ปริมาณ 0.43 ppm
Share
COinS