Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and study of bipyridine ruthenium complexes containing amido groups as photosensitive dyes for solar cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการศึกษาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนรูทีเนียมไบพิริดีนที่มีหมู่อะมิโดเพื่อใช้เป็นสีย้อมไวแสงสำหรับเซลล์สุริยะ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Gamolwan Tumcharern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1213
Abstract
The new ruthenium complexes containing amido groups (Dye1, Dye2 and Dye3) are synthesized and studied as sensitizing dyes in dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC) by comparing to N3 reference dye(cis-dithiocyanato-bis(2,2'-bipyridyl-4,4'-dicarboxylate)ruthenium(II)). Dye1 is a Ru complex consisting of two identical bipyridine ligands, 2,2'-bipyridine-4,4'-dicarboxamide, and two thiocyanate groups. Dye2 and Dye3 consist of two different bipyridine ligands and two thiocyanate groups coordinating to Ru center. The bipyridine ligands of Dye2 are N,N'-(2,2'-bipyridine-4,4'-diyl)diacetamide and 4,4'-dicarboxy-2,2'-bipyridine while those of Dye 3 are 2,2'-bipyridine-4,4'-dicarboxamide and 4,4'-dicarboxy-2,2'-bipyridine. Two pyridine rings in each bipyridinelagand, as revealed by the ¹H NMR spectra, are magnetically inequivalent indicating that all dyes are obtained as the cis geometrical isomer. The photophysical and electrochemical properties of Dye1, Dye2 and Dye3 are similar to N3 dye with slightly lower extinction coefficient. The LUMO and HOMO levels of all three dyes, determined from cyclic voltammetry and UV-vis absorption spectroscopy,are higher than the conduction band of TiO₂ and lower than the HOMO of I3-, respectively. N3, Dye 2 and Dye3 show similar adsorptivity on TiO2 electrode while the adsorptivity of Dye 1 is only 30%of that of N3. The photovoltaic performance of the cells using Dye1, Dye2 and Dye3 as the sensitizers exhibit overall conversion efficiencies of 0.48, 1.21, 1.03% respectively, lower than the value 3.47% obtained from the cell fabricated from N3, mainly due to the lower photocurrent density. The lowest efficiency of Dye1 sensitized cell is due to the lack of the carboxylic group necessary for anchoring on nanocrystalline TiO₂ as well as its lowest molar extinction coefficient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนรูทีเนียมชนิดใหม่ที่มีหมู่อะมิโด (Dye1, Dye2 และ Dye3) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และศึกษาในการเป็นสีย้อมไวแสงในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมโดยเปรียบเทียบกับสีย้อมมาตรฐาน N3 โดย Dye1 ประกอบด้วยไบพิริดีนลิแกนด์ชนิดเดียวกันคือ 2,2'-bipyridine-4,4'-dicarboxamide และหมู่ไทโอไซยาเนตที่โคออดิเนตกับรูทีเนียมส่วน Dye2 และ Dye3 ประกอบด้วยไบพิริดีนลิแกนด์ที่แตกต่างกันและหมู่ไทโอไซยาเนตที่โคออดิเนตกับรูทีเนียม ไบพิริดีนลิแกนของ Dye2 คือ N,N'-(2,2'-bipyridine-4,4'-diyl)diacetamide และ 4,4'-dicarboxy-2,2'-bipyridine ในขณะที่ ไบพิริดีนลิแกนด์ของ Dye3 คือ 2,2'-bipyridine-4,4'-dicarboxamide และ 4,4'-dicarboxy-2,2'-bipyridine โปรตรอนของไบพิริดีนลิแกนด์ทั้งสองลิแกนด์ซึ่งถูกแสดงด้วย ¹H NMR สเปกตรัมนั้นมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ต่างกันแสดงว่าสีย้อมทั้งสี่ชนิดนั้นมีโครงสร้างแบบ cisคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพทางแสงและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของ Dye1, Dye2 และ Dye3 คล้ายกับ N3 แต่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนแสงมีค่าต่ำกว่า N3 เพียงเล็กน้อย ค่าระดับพลังาน LUMO และ HOMO ของสีย้อมชนิดใหม่ทั้งสามที่คำนวณได้จากเทคนิคไซคลิกโวแทมเมทรี และ การวัดการดูดกลืนแสงนั้นมีค่าสูงกว่าระดับพลังงานนำไฟฟ้าของไทเทนียมไดออกไซด์และอยู่ต่ำกว่าระดับพลังงานHOMO ของ I3- สีย้อม N3, Dye2 และ Dye3 แสดงค่าการดูดกลืนแสงบนขั้วไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่คล้ายกันในขณะที่ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของ Dye1 มีค่า 30% ของ N3 เท่านั้น ค่าคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์โดยใช้ Dye1, Dye2 และ Dye3 เป็นสีย้อมไวแสงนั้นแสดงค่าประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า 0.48, 1.21, 1.03 % ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าของ N3 ซึ่งมีค่า 3.47% เนื่องจากค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้ามีค่าต่ำ และค่าประสิทธิภาพของ Dye1 มีค่าต่ำที่สุดเนื่องจากไม่มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกซึ่งเป็นหมู่ที่จำเป็นสำหรับยึดเกาะกับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์อีกทั้งค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนแสงมีค่าต่ำที่สุด
Creative Commons License