Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Water soluble tetra-anionic calix[4]arene fluorophore for selective sensing of Fe2+ and Fe3+
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เตตระแอนไอออนคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนฟลูออโรฟอร์ที่ละลายน้ำได้สำหรับการตรวจวัด Fe2+ และ Fe3+
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1212
Abstract
Water soluble 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene containing four ethynylbenzoic acid is synthesized through a Sonogashira copper-palladium catalyzed coupling reaction between 1,3-alternate tetraiodocalix[4]arene and 4-ethynylbenzoate followed by base catalyzed hydrolysis of the four ester groups. In dimethylsulfoxide solution, the synthesized compound exhibit maximum absorption and emission at 317 and 418 nm, respectively, with high quantum efficiency of 0.36 comparable to the tetraester precursor ( = 0.40). The tetracarboxylic compound however gives low quantum efficiency of 0.6% in phosphate buffer pH 8 solution due to hydration stabilizing internal charge-transfer (ICT) state. The quantum efficiency in aqueous media can be improved by nonionic surfactant Brij 58 due to reducing hydration around the fluorophores. The fluorescence signal of the phosphate buffer solution of the compound in the presence of Brij 58 is selectively quenched by Fe2+ and Fe3+ with different Stern-Volmer constant (Ksv) of 3.5 × 104 M-1 and 8.6 × 103 M-1, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ที่ละลายน้ำได้ของ1,3-อัลเทอเนตคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่ประกอบด้วย เอไทน์นิล เบนโซอิกเอซิด 4 หมู่ ด้วยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบโซโนกาชิราที่ใช้คอปเปอร์-แพลเลเดียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 1,3-อัลเทอเนต เททระไอโอโดคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน และ 4-เอไทน์นิล เบนโซเอต จากนั้นทำการไฮโดรไลซ์หมู่เอสเทอร์ทั้ง 4 หมู่ด้วยเบส ซึ่งสารละลายของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ในตัวทำละลายไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงและค่าการคายแสงสูงสุดที่ 317 และ 418 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ และมีประสิทธิภาพในการเรืองแสงเท่ากับ 0.36 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับโมเลกุลตั้งต้นที่มีหมู่เอสเตอร์ทั้ง 4 หมู่ ( = 0.40) อย่างไรก็ตาม ในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 8 สารเตตระคาร์บอกซิลิกมีค่าประสิทธิภาพในการเรืองแสงเพียง 0.006 เนื่องจากกระบวนการไฮเดรชันสามารถทำให้โมเลกุลที่สภาวะกระตุ้นแบบมีการถ่ายเทประจุ (ICT state) มีความเสถียรเพิ่มขึ้นได้ ประสิทธิภาพในการเรืองแสงในน้ำสามารถทำให้เพิ่มขึ้นได้ด้วยการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทที่ไม่มีประจุ Brij 58 เนื่องจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถลดการเกิด ไฮเดรชันได้ ซึ่งสัญญาณการเรืองแสงในระบบที่มี Brij 58 นี้ สามารถระงับได้อย่างจำเพาะด้วยไอออนของ Fe2+ และ Fe3+ โดยมีค่าคงที่ในการระงับสัญญาณมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.5 x 104 M-1 และ 8.6 x 103 M-1 ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS