Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of rigid polyurethane foam using mixed metal complexes and ethylenediamine as catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสมและเอทิลีนไดแอมีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1210
Abstract
In this research, the catalysts for rigid polyurethane foams were developed by using mixed metal complexes [M1(OAc)2(en)2:M2(OAc)2(en)2] synthesized from metal acetates [M(OAc)2, where M = Ca, Ba, Mn, Co, Ni, Cu and Zn] and ethylenediamine (en). The mixed metal complexes were characterized by infrared spectroscopy, UV-visible spectroscopy, and elemental analysis. Rigid polyurethane foams were prepared from the reaction between polymeric 4,4 methane diphenyl diisocyanate and polyether polyol at the NCO indexes of 100 and 150. Mixed metal complexes were used as catalysts and their catalytic activities were compared with that of N,N-dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA), which is a commercial catalyst, by investigation of reaction times, physical and mechanical properties of rigid polyurethane foams. ATR-IR spectroscopy was used to determine isocyanate (NCO) conversion of polyurethane foams. Among all mixed metal complexes, Cu(OAc)2(en)2:Zn(OAc)2(en)2 showed the best catalytic activity and was comparable to that of DMCHA. Density and the compressive strength of the foam prepared by Cu(OAc)2(en)2:Zn(OAc)2(en)2 at NCO index of 150 were 44.1 kg/m3 and 258.5 kPa, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสมสองชนิด [M1(OAc)2(en)2:M2(OAc)2(en)2] ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากเกลือแอซีเตทของโลหะ [M(OAc)2 ซึ่ง M = Ca, Ba, Mn, Co, Ni, Cu และ Zn] กับเอทิลีนไดแอมีน (en) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี และวิเคราะห์หาธาตุองค์ประกอบ การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งใช้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพอลิเมอริก 4,4 มีเทนไดฟีนิลไดไอโซไซยาเนตและพอลิอีเทอร์พอลิออลที่ดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต (NCO index) เท่ากับ 100 และ 150 โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะผสมและแอมีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าคือ เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) ศึกษาผลทางด้านเวลาของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง เอทีอาร์-อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้เพี่อหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต (NCO conversion) ในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทน จากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสมทั้งหมด พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีคือ Cu(OAc)2(en)2:Zn(OAc)2(en)2 ซึ่งเทียบเท่าได้กับไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) โดยความหนาแน่นและความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงกดอัด (compressive strength) ของโฟมที่เตรียมจาก Cu(OAc)2(en)2:Zn(OAc)2(en)2 ในดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต 150 เท่ากับ 44.1 kg/m3 และ 258.5 kPa ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License