Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from the vine of Ficus foveolata Wall.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเถาม้ากระทืบโรง Ficus foveolata Wall.
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Sawasdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1206
Abstract
This is the first report in the chemical constituent investigation from the vine of Ficus foveolata Wall. Ten compounds were isolated from the dichloromethane and butanolic extracts using chromatographic methods. Physical properties and spectroscopic evidences led to the structural elucidation of all isolated compounds as resveratrol (1), isorhapongetin (2), pinosylvin (3), gnetol (4), 24-hydroxy-tetracosyl ferulate (5), a mixture of 1,22-docosanediol diferluate and 1,24-tetracosanediol diferulate (6), galangin 3-methyl ether (7), tectochrysin (8), 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone (9), quercetin (10). Among them, 1,22-docosanediol diferluate was characterized as a new naturally occurring compound. Moreover, all isolated compounds were further evaluated their biological activities; anticholinesterase, anti-α-glucosidase and anti-inflammatory activities. The results found that gnetol (4) exhibited the high selectivity on butyrylcholinesterase (BChE) over acetylcholinesterase (AChE). The IC50 value of compound 4 toward BChE was 1.27 M which 20 folds higher than standard galanthamine. In addition, quercetin (10) and gnetol (4) showed strong α-glucosidase inhibitory effects with IC50 values of 5.62 and 17.21 M, respectively. Both showed 40 and 120 folds higher than those of standard acarbose, respectively. Of isolated compounds, quercetin (10) was significantly potential inhibition on the nitric oxide production in macrophages at concentration of 5 µg/mL.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานฉบับนี้เป็นครั้งแรกของการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากเถาม้ากระทืบโรง สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 10 ชนิดจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและบิวทานอลโดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี อาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สามารถระบุโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ ดังนี้ เรสเวอราทรอล (1), ไอโซราพอนิเจนิน (2), ไพโนซิลวิน (3), นีทอล (4), 24’-ไฮดรอกซี-เตตระโคซิล เฟอรูเลต (5), สารผสมระหว่าง 1,22-โดโคเซนไดออล ไดเฟอรูเลต และ 1,24-เตตระโคเซนไดออล ไดเฟอรูเลต (6), กาแลนกิน 3-เมทิล อีเทอร์ (7), เทคโทไครซิน (8), 5-ไฮดรอกซี-3,7-ไดเมทอกซีฟลาโวน (9), เควอซิทิน (10) จากสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดพบว่า 1,22-โดโคเซนไดออล ไดเฟอรูเลต เป็นสารชนิดใหม่ในธรรมชาติ ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน นอกจากนี้นำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่างๆ ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โคลีนเอสเทอเรส, เอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคสิเดส และฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ พบว่า นีทอล (4) แสดงฤทธิ์เอนไซม์บิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสได้ดีกว่าเอนไซม์แอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส มีค่าการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ที่ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 1.27 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งมากกว่าสารมาตรฐานกาแลนทามีน 20 เท่า นอกจากนั้นเควอซิทิน (10) และ นีทอล (4) ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคสิเดสได้ดี มีค่าการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ที่ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 5.62 และ 17.21 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งสารทั้งสองแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ดีกว่าสารมาตรฐานอะคาโบส 120 และ 40 เท่า ตามลำดับ และ เควอซิทิน (10) ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญผ่านกลไลยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร
Creative Commons License