Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorptive property and regeneration of activated carbon for dissolved salicylic acid and humic acids in water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติการดูดซับและการคืนสภาพของถ่านกัมมันต์สำหรับกรดซาลิไซลิกและกรดฮิวมิกที่ละลายในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Second Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1205
Abstract
In this work, optimal conditions for individual adsorption and simultaneous adsorption of salicylic acid and humic acids onto granular activated carbon were studied. Adsorption conditions were optimized for batch method such as initial pH of solution, initial concentration and contact time. Optimal conditions for desorption of salicylic acid and humic acids from granular activated carbon were studied. Desorption conditions were optimized for batch method such as eluent type and contact time. The optimal initial pH for individual adsorption of salicylic acid and humic acids were 1.0 and 4.0, respectively. The optimal initial concentrations of salicylic acid and humic acids were 400 and 100 ppm, respectively while the equilibrium time of salicylic acid and humic acids was reached within 4 hours. Adsorption behaviors of salicylic acid and humic acids followed Langmuir and Freundlich adsorption isotherm. The maximum adsorption capacity of the granular activated carbon for adsorption of salicylic acid and humic acids were 175.4 and 16.3 mg/g, respectively. The rate of adsorption could be predicted with the pseudo second order model. The optimal conditions for simultaneous adsorption of salicylic acid and humic acids were found as follows, initial pH 4.0, initial concentration of salicylic acid and humic acids were 400 and 100 mg/L, respectively. The maximum adsorption capacities for salicylic acid and humic acids were 101.1 and 12.2 mg/g, respectively and the equilibrium time was reached within 4 hours. Optimal conditions for desorption of salicylic acid and humic acids from granular activated carbon were found to be 5% NaOH in 10% ethanol/water as eluent and 1 hour desorption time. Elution of salicylic acid and humic acids from granular activated carbon were 81.6 and 62.3%, respectively. A number of reuse of sorbent after regeneration was possible and the adsorption efficiency decreased gradually.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับกรดซาลิไซลิกและกรดฮิวมิกแบบแยกกันและแบบพร้อมกันบนถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเกล็ด โดยมีตัวแปรได้แก่ พีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายกรดซาลิไซลิกและกรดฮิวมิก และระยะเวลาในการดูดซับ และได้ทำการศึกษาการคืนสภาพของถ่าน กัมมันต์แบบเกล็ด โดยมีตัวแปรได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวชะ และระยะเวลาในการชะ จากการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับกรดซาลิไซลิกและกรดฮิวมิกแบบแยกกันบนถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเกล็ด คือ พีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายเท่ากับ 1.0 และ 4.0 ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายกรดซาลิไซลิกและกรดฮิวมิกเท่ากับ 400 และ 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ระยะเวลาในการดูดซับ 4 ชั่วโมง พฤติกรรมการดูดซับที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์และฟรุนด์ลิช โดยมีความสามารถในการดูดซับกรดซาลิไซลิกและกรดฮิวมิกสูงสุดเท่ากับ 175.4 และ 16.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ และอัตราเร็วในการดูดซับสามารถทำนายด้วยสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับกรดซาลิไซลิกและกรดฮิวมิกแบบพร้อมกันบนถ่าน กัมมันต์ คือ พีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายเท่ากับ 4 ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายกรดซาลิไซลิกและกรดฮิวมิกเท่ากับ 400 และ 100 มิลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ โดยมีความสามารถในการดูดซับกรดซาลิไซลิกและกรดฮิวมิกสูงสุดเท่ากับ 101.1 และ 12.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ และระยะเวลาในการดูดซับ 4 ชั่วโมง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการคืนสภาพถ่านกัมมันต์ คือ ตัวชะชนิดสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 ในเอทานอลร้อยละ 10 ในน้ำ และระยะเวลาในการชะ 1 ชั่วโมง โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การชะกรดซาลิไซลิกและกรดฮิวมิกออกจากถ่านกัมมันต์เท่ากับ 81.6 และ 62.3% ตามลำดับ การคืนสภาพให้กับถ่านกัมมันต์และนำถ่านกัมมันต์กลับมาใช้ซ้ำนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้และประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับจะลดลงเมื่อจำนวนครั้งที่ใช้ซ้ำมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License