Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of metals by activated carbon-cobalt ferrite magnetic composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขจัดโลหะโดยใช้คาร์บอนกัมมันต์-โคบอลต์เฟอร์ไรต์แมกเนติกคอมพอสิต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1204
Abstract
Composite of activated carbon and cobalt ferrite (AC-CoFe₂O₄) was synthesized by co-precipitation method for removal of metal ions in water. The prepared adsorbent morphology and chemical bond information was characterized by XRD, FT-IR, surface area analysis and scanning electron microscope. The dispersion of the composite in water was better than non-composite cobalt ferrite. The adsorption studies were performed using batch method and the efficiency in Pb(II), Ni(II) and Zn(II) ions removal were evaluated under influence of certain parameters. The composite AC-CoFe₂O₄ showed higher efficiency in removal of all metal ions, compared to non-composite materials. The suitable contact time was 1 hour for removal of Pb(II) and Ni(II) and 2 hour for Zn(II). The suitable pH value for adsorption was 6 and the leaching of cobalt and iron from the composite was observed during adsorption at pH 1-3. The adsorption kinetics followed the pseudo-second order. The adsorption behavior of all metal ions on the composite could be described by Langmuir isotherm assumptions. The maximum capacity of AC-CoFe₂O₄ in the adsorption of Pb(II), Ni(II) and Zn(II) were 90.91, 8.06 and 14.49 mg g⁻¹. The presence of salts including sodium nitrate, sodium sulfate and calcium nitrate at 0.1 M and 1.0 M reduced the efficiency in removal of all metal ions by the adsorbent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตคาร์บอนกัมมันต์กับโคบอลต์เฟอร์ไรต์ (AC-CoFe₂O₄) โดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมทางเคมีเพื่อนำไปใช้ขจัดไอออนโลหะในน้ำ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้านสัณฐานวิทยาและข้อมูลพันธะเคมีของวัสดุดูดซับด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ ฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิว และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด วัสดุคอมพอสิตที่ได้มีการกระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับโคบอลต์เฟอร์ไรต์ที่ไม่ได้ทำเป็นคอมพอสิต ศึกษาการดูดซับไอออนโลหะตะกั่ว นิกเกิล และสังกะสี ด้วยระบบแบทช์และหาประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดโลหะดังกล่าวด้วยคอมพอสิตภายใต้อิทธิพลของตัวแปรในสภาวะต่างๆ จากการทดลองพบว่าคอมพอสิต AC-CoFe₂O₄ มีประสิทธิภาพการขจัดโลหะทั้ง 3 ชนิดมากกว่าวัสดุที่ไม่ได้ทำการคอมพอสิต ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการขจัดโลหะตะกั่วและนิกเกิล คือ 1 ชั่วโมง และ 2 ชั่วโมงสำหรับสังกะสี และค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับไอออนโลหะ คือ พีเอช 6 และตรวจพบการหลุดออกของโคบอลต์และเหล็กจากคอมพอสิตเมื่อใช้ดูดซับโลหะภายใต้ภาวะพีเอช 1-3 จลศาสตร์การดูดซับเป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์แบบ Pseudo-second order และพฤติกรรมการดูดซับไอออนโลหะเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานของไอโซเทอร์มแบบแลงเมียร์ ความจุดูดซับสูงสุดของคอมพอสิตในการดูดซับตะกั่ว นิกเกิล และสังกะสี คือ 90.91, 8.06 และ 14.49 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ผลของเกลือโซเดียมไนเทรต โซเดียมซัลเฟต และแคลเซียมไนเทรต ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ และ 1.0 โมลาร์ ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดโลหะทุกชนิดลดลง
Creative Commons License