Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and molecular modeling of new multi-cinnamy as hiv-1 integrase inhibitors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการสร้างแบบจำลองโมเลกุลของมัลติซินนาโมอิลแอนะล็อกชนิดใหม่เพื่อเป็นสารยับยั้งเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Second Advisor
Somsak Pianwanit
Third Advisor
Supinya Tewtrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1127
Abstract
Twenty one multi-cinnamoyl-based analogs on the hexasubstituted benzene platform were synthesized and tested as a new group of synthetic inhibitors of HIV-1 integrase (IN). They were prepared from the Claisen-Schmidt condensations of 335 and the corresponding substituted benzaldehydes in various ranges of yields (3-49%). Partial demethylations of the methoxy groups on the flanking phenyl rings gave the free phenolic or catecholic moieties. The most potent compound 353 showed the inhibition activity against HIV-1 integrase in multiplate integration assay (MIA) with IC₅₀ value of 3.5 µM. To understand the binding of these inhibitors to HIV-1 IN, the flexible models of selected 21 multi-cinnamoyl compounds were computationally docked into the catalytic core domain of HIV-1 IN using Autodock 4.0 program. The obtained docking parameters, mainly hydrogen bonding and binding energy, can be used to explain biological activity of most compounds. In general, it is found that active inhibitors forms more hydrogen bonds with IN than inactive analogs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารมัลติซินนาโมอิลแอนะล็อกบนฐานโครงสร้างเบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ 6 หมู่ จำนวน 21 ชนิด และทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส สารทั้งหมดเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นแบบ Claisen-Schmidt ระหว่างสาร 335 กับอนุพันธ์เบนซาลดีไฮด์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งที่สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างบนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ ได้สารผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณต่างๆ ในช่วง 3-49% จากนั้นกำจัดหมู่เมทิลออกจากหมู่เมทอกซีในส่วนของวงเบนซีน ของหมู่ซินนาโมอิลด้านข้าง ได้หมู่ฟีนอล หรือโครงสร้างแคทิคอล สารที่มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดในการยับยั้งเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีมัลติเพลตอินทิเกรชัน (MIA) คือสาร 353 ซึ่งมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 3.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงการเข้าจับกันของสารยับยั้งกับเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส ได้ทำการคำนวณการเข้าจับกันของโครงสร้างสารมัลติซินนาโมอิลแอนะล็อก 21 ชนิดกับส่วนคอร์ของเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส ด้วยโปรแกรมออโต้ด๊อก 4.0 ตัวแปรการเข้าจับที่ได้จากการคำนวณสามารถใช้อธิบายฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารได้เป็นส่วนใหญ่โดยใช้พันธะไฮโดรเจนและพลังงานการเข้าจับเป็นหลัก โดยทั่วไปพบว่าสารยับยั้งที่มีฤทธิ์สูงจะเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับอินทิเกรสได้มากกว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต่ำ
Share
COinS