Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of small gases on TiO₂ and TiO₂–supported metal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับของแก๊สขนาดเล็กบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และโลหะที่มีไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1125
Abstract
Density functional theory (DFT) calculations have been performed to study the adsorpton of di-, tri-, and polyatomic gases on the anatase (001) and (101), rutile 001) and (110) surfaces of TiO₂-. The calculations empolying model clusters and periodic boundary conditions to detailed study the adsorption energies and adsorption geometries. It was foun that the most remarkable geommetry corresponds to the adsorption of gases diretly onto the Ti₅C site of these surfaces. The interaction between adsorbate and substrate for the anatase surface resulted weaker than that for the rutile. The hole-assisted conversion of CO to CO₂, the adsorption and conversion of N2O to N₂ on anatase TiO₂ (101) surface have been studies using first-principles calculations. The presence of the positive charge on the anatase (101) surface increases the adsorption energy of CO, allowing the it conversion of CO to CO₂ and leaving an oxygen vacancy behind. CO is found to be a good reducing agent for N₂O, in which CO is oxidized to CO₂ and N₂O is reduced to N₂ under photo-excitaton. Therefore, the results indicate that the oxidation of CO and the reduction of N₂O on the anatase (101) surface could be an efficient photocatalytic process. The investigation was extended to study the role of TiO₂-supported Pt of the anatase (101) surface (Pt/TiO₂) on the adsorption of CO, N₂, CO₂ and N₂O. It was found that the strong interaction between Pt atom and anatase (101) surface could be responsible for the enhanced adsorption of CO and CO₂.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทฤษฎีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชัน (DFT) ได้ใช้เพื่อศึกษาการดูดซับของแก๊สอะตอมคู่ แก๊สอะตอมสาม และแก๊สหลายอะตอม บนผิวอะนาเทส (001) และ (101), รูไทล์ (001) และ (110) ของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) การคำนวณใช้โมเดลแบบคลัสเตอร์และระยะขอบเขตเงื่อนไข เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดของพลังงานและโครงสร้างการดูดซับ พบว่าโครงสร้างที่โดดเด่นที่สุดสอดคล้องกับการดูดซับของแก๊สโดยตรงไปยังตำแหน่ง Ti₅C ของผิวเหล่านี้ ผลของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวถูกดูดซับและตัวดูดซับสำหรับผิวอะนาเทสเกิดการดูดซับที่อ่อนกว่าผิวรูไทล์ ศึกษาการเปลี่ยน CO เป็น CO₂ จากการช่วยเหลือของโฮล การดูดซับและการเปลี่ยน N₂O เป็น N₂ บนผิวอะนาเทส (101) โดยใช้หลักการคำนวณเริ่มต้น การแสดงตนของประจุบวกบนผิวอะนาเทส (101) เพิ่มพลังงานการดูดซับของ CO ช่วยให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนเป็น CO₂ ทำให้เกิดเป็นช่องว่างออกซิเจน พบว่า CO เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ที่ดีสำหรับ N2O ซึ่ง CO ถูกออกซิไดซ์ เป็น CO₂ และ N₂O ถูกรีดิวซ์เป็น N2 ภายใต้การกระตุ้นด้วยแสง ดังนั้นผลการคำนวณแสดงการออกซิเดชันของ CO และรีดักชันของ N₂O บนผิวอะนาเทส (101) อาจเป็นกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลติกที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ได้ขยายการตรวจสอบเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของโลหะแพลทินัมที่มีไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นตัวรองรับ (Pt/TiO₂) ของผิวอะนาเทส (101) และการดูดซับกับ CO, N₂, CO₂ และ N₂O พบว่าอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างอะตอมแพลทินัมและผิวอะนาเทส (101) อาจรับผิดชอบต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการดูดซับที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ CO และ CO₂
Creative Commons License