Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of ambrox and its derivatives from nidorellol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอมบรอกซ์และอนุพันธ์จากนิโดเรลลอล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1121
Abstract
Herein synthesis of (+)-ambrox from (−)-nidorellol is reported. The key reaction in the synthesis involved acid-promoted cyclization of (−)-nidorellol, ozonolysis of the acid-promoted cyclized products and dehydroxylation of the 7-hydroxyl group. (+)-Ambrox has been obtained by a seven-step procedure in 53% overall yield from (−)-nidorellol. Since the ambrox synthesis from (−)-nidorellol gave (+)-ambrox, an ent-ambrox configuration, instead of the expected product, (−)-ambrox, the absolute configuration of (−)-nidorellol has thus been shown to be opposite to that illustrated in previous report. Therefore, the correct absolute configuration of (−)-nidorellol has been proved to be trans-(5R,7R,8R,9S,10R)-labda-12,14-diene-7α,8β-diol. In addition fixative property of (−)-nidorellol, (+)-ambrox and its derivatives were examined by smelling paper strip test and profiles of thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA) and (−)-ambrox was used as positive control. (−)-Nidorellol and (−)-ambrox exhibited fixative property while (+)-ambrox and its derivatives, did not show fixative property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นรายงานการสังเคราะห์ (+)-แอมบรอกซ์ จากสาร (-)-นิโดเรลลอล การสังเคราะห์มีขั้นตอนที่สำคัญคือ การปิดวงของ (-)-นิโดเรลลอล โดยใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การทำปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิส ของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการปิดวง และขั้นตอนการกำจัดหมู่ไฮดรอกซีที่ตำแหน่งคาร์บอนที่ 7 โดยสามารถสังเคราะห์ (+)-แอมบรอกซ์ได้ใน 7 ขั้นตอน คิดเป็น 57% จาก (-)-นิโดเรลลอล เนื่องจากการสังเคราะห์ แอมบรอกซ์จาก (-)-นิโดเรลลอล ได้เป็น (+)-แอมบรอกซ์ ซึ่งมีคอนฟิกิวเรชันแบบ เอ็นท์-แอมบรอกซ์ แทนที่จะได้ (-)-แอมบรอกซ์ ตามที่คาดหวังไว้ (-)-นิโดเรลลอล จึงมีคอนฟิกิวเรชันสัมบูรณ์ ตรงข้ามกับที่มีการรายงานไว้ เพราะฉะนั้น จึงพิสูจน์คอนฟิกิวเรชันสัมบูรณ์ ที่ถูกต้องของ (-)-นิโดเรลลอล ได้ว่า คือ trans-(5R,7R,8R,9S,10R)-labda-12,14-diene-7α,8β-diol นอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาสมบัติการตรึงกลิ่นของ (-)-นิโดเรลลอล, (+)-แอมบรอกซ์และสารอนุพันธ์ โดยการทดสอบการดมกลิ่นด้วยแถบการดมกลิ่นและข้อมูลจาก TGA และใช้ (-)-แอมบรอกซ์เป็นชุดควบคุมบวก (-)-นิโดเรลลอล และ (-)-แอมบรอกซ์ มีสมบัติการตรึงกลิ่น ขณะที่ (+)-แอมบรอกซ์ และสารอนุพันธ์ ไม่แสดงให้เห็นสมบัติการตรึงกลิ่น
Share
COinS