Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of xylanase from endophytic fungus Alternaria alternata isolate PTRa9
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของไซลาเนสจากราเอนโดไฟต์ Alternaria alternata ไอโซเลต PTRa9
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichart Karnchanatat
Second Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Third Advisor
Jittra Piapukiew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1189
Abstract
Microorganisms were the major sources of xylanase production due to there were important in agriculture and industrial. The aim of this research was to study the xylanase production from endophytic fungi. Totally 54 endophytes isolated from Corton oblongifolius Roxb., Palm and mangrove leaves were tested for xylanase activity. There were only 31 endophytes isolated produce clear zone around colony in selective xylan agar medium which indicated xylanase-producing in primary screening. Endophyte isolate PTRa9 yield the highest xylanase-production in secondary screening. The optimal conditions that PTRa9 produced highest xylanase activity when 2% rice bran and 0.1% (NH₄)₂SO₄ as carbon and grew in the medium supplemented with nitrogen source, respectively for 4 days. Xylanase purification was done by ammonium sulfate precipitation, ion exchange chromatography and gel filtration chromatography which resulted in an apparent increase in specific activity as 161.1 U/mg protein and 60.8 times of purity. Xylanase characterization includes thermal stability, pH stability, metal ions, kinetic analysis and molecular weight were studied and the result showed that at 40°C for 20 min, at pH range 3 to 11 for 60 min had relative xylanase activity of 131.27 and higher than 100 %, respectively. PTRa9 xylanase was strongly inhibited by Hg²⁺, and was moderately inhibited by Mg²⁺, Mn²⁺, Cu²⁺, Zn²⁺, Fe²⁺ and EDTA. For kinetic analysis, it had Km of 2.369 mg/ml and Vmax of 2.142 µl/min/mg protein. Molecular weight of Xylanase of PTRa9 was of 54.8 kDa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุลินทรีย์เป็นแหล่งสร้างไซลาเนสที่สำคัญ และมีความสำคัญทางการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาไซลาเนสสร้างโดยราเอนโดไฟต์ ทดสอบราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 54 ไอโซเลต ที่แยกราเอนโดไฟต์จากใบพืชเปล้าใหญ่ ปาล์ม และไม้โกงกาง พบว่ามีราเพียง 31 ไอโซเลตที่สร้างบริเวณใสรอบโคโลนีที่เจริญบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีไซแลนเป็นองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งแสดงความสามารถสร้างไซลาเนสได้ ในการคัดเลือกขั้นปฐมภูมิ และตรวจพบว่าราไอโซเลต PTRa9 มีค่ากิจกรรมของไซลาเนสสูงสุดในการคัดเลือกขั้นทุติยภูมิ สภาวะที่ราเอนโดไฟต์ PTRa9 มีกิจกรรมไซลาเนสสูงสุดเมื่อใช้รำข้าวที่ความเข้มข้น 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน บ่มที่ระยะเวลา 4 วัน ทำไซลาเนสให้บริสุทธิ์ประกอบด้วยการตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต โครมาโทกราฟีแบบแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ และโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแยกตามขนาดโมเลกุล พบว่ามีค่ากิจกรรมแบบจำเพาะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึง 161.1 ยูนิต/มิลลิกรัม โปรตีน มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 60.8 เท่า ความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 20 นาที ที่ช่วงค่าความเป็นกรดด่างตั้งแต่ 3 ถึง 11 เป็นระยะเวลา 60 นาที ให้กิจกรรมไซลาเนสโดยเทียบเคียงมีค่าเท่ากับ 131.27 เปอร์เซ็นต์และมากกว่า 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของชุดควบคุมตามลำดับ ปรอทมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของไซลาเนสได้สูง ขณะที่แมกนีเซียม แมงกานีส คอปเปอร์ สังกะสี เหล็ก และ อีดีทีเอ ยับยั้งการทำงานของไซลาเนสได้ปานกลาง ค่า Km มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.369 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ Vmax มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.142 ไมโครโมล/นาที/มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ไซลาเนสบริสุทธิ์ของราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต PTRa9 มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 54.8 กิโลดาลตัน
Creative Commons License