Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of superoxide dismutase from the rhizomes of zingiberaceae plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสจากเหง้าของพืชวงศ์ขิง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Second Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1184
Abstract
Superoxide dismutase (SOD, EC 1.15.1.1) was metalloenzyme or antioxidant enzyme. It catalyzes the disproportionation of harmful superoxide anionic radical to hydrogen peroxide and molecular oxygen. Due to its antioxidative effects, SOD has long been applied in medicinal treatment, cosmetic and other chemical industries. In this study, aqueous extracts and crude proteins from the rhizomes of fifteen Zingiberaceae plants were tested were tested for SOD activity. The Curcuma aeruginosa showed a highest SOD activity. SOD from the rhizomes of C. aeruginosa was purified by ammonium sulphate precipitation, DEAE cellulose and Superdex 75 column chromatography. A 4.36 fold purification and on overall yield of 2.51% were achieved. The purified enzyme was 31.5 kDa as judged by SDS-PAGE. The enzyme has a pH optimum of 4.0. It was stable over a wide range of temperatures -20 – 45 ºC. It belongs to the MnSOD category due to the fact that it was insensitive to KCN or hydrogen peroxide inhibitor. The Mn2+and Fe2+ ions stimulated SOD inhibition activity when increased metal ions concentrations. Maximum activity was observed to 333.7 and 254.1 µmol/min/mg for NBT, and riboflavin respectively. The Km of enzyme was found to be 57.31, and 1.51 M for NBT, and riboflavin respectively. This is the first report for SOD from C. aeruginosa, a traditionally used Thai medicinal plants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส ( SOD, EC 1.15.1.1) เป็นเมทัลโลเอนไซม์ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยากำจัดสารอนุมูลอิสระในระยะปฐมภูมิ ช่วยปกป้องการเกิดภาวะอนุมูลอิสระที่มีมากเกินสมดุล โดยทำหน้าที่กำจัดแอนไอออนของซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นของอนุมูลอิสระ โดยประโยชน์ของซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส ได้มีการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์ อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอางและ อุตสาหกรรมเคมี เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการคัดกรองซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสจากส่วนสกัดหยาบ และโปรตีนหยาบจากเหง้าของพืชวงศ์ขิง 15 ชนิด พบว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบ และโปรตีนหยาบจากเหง้าของว่านมหาเมฆมีกิจกรรมของซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสสูงสุด จึงได้นำโปรตีนหยาบจากเหง้าของว่านมหาเมฆมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดย การตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือ แอมโมเนียซัลเฟต และทำให้บริสุทธิ์ เพิ่มขึ้นโดยใช้เทคนิค โครมาโตกราฟี ได้แก่ โครมาโตกราฟีแบบแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ คอลัมน์ DEAE cellulose และ โครมาโทกราฟีแบบเจลฟิลเตรชัน คอลัมน์ Superdex 75 พบว่าซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิส มิวเทสมีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 4.36 เท่าและมีผลผลิตเท่ากับ 2.51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้ เช่น หาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลซึ่งได้เท่ากับ 31.5 กิโล ดาลตัน โดยใช้เทคนิคโพลีอะคริลาไมด์ เจลอิเล็กโตรฟอริซิส และแอคติวิตีของซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทสสูงสุดที่ค่าความเป็นกรด – ด่างเท่ากับ 4.0 และเอนไซม์มีความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิ -20 จนถึง 45 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาชนิดของเอนไซม์ พบว่า เป็นเอนไซม์ ชนิด MnSOD ซึ่งไม่มีความไวต่อไซยาไนต์และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ จากการศึกษาถึงค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์โดยใช้ NBT เป็นสับสเตรท พบว่าค่า Km และ Vmax เป็น 57.31 โมลาร์ และ 333.7 ไมโครโมล/นาที/มิลลิกรัม ของโปรตีนและเมื่อศึกษาถึงค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์โดยใช้ riboflavin เป็นสับสเตรท พบว่าค่า Km และ Vmax เป็น 1.51 โมลาร์ และ 254.1 ไมโครโมล/นาที/มิลลิกรัมของโปรตีน
Creative Commons License