Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inhibitory activity against nitric oxide production in macrophage raw 264.7 of proteins from the rhizomes of zingiberaceae plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ในเซลล์แมโครฟาจ RAW 264.7 ของโปรตีนจากเหง้าของพืชวงศ์ขิง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Third Advisor
Apichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1183
Abstract
Inflammation is one of the most critical factors implicated in carcinogenesis and other degenerative disorders. This study focused on nitric oxide (NO), a molecule that plays a key role in the pathogenesis of inflammation and has been implicated in endotoxin-induced tissue injury. Zingiberaceae is an indigenous plant of tropical region country such as Thailand, which has been traditionally and widely used as an anti-inflammatory agent. In the present study, we investigated the inhibitory activity against nitric oxide production of the crude protein from fifteen of rhizomes of Zingiberaceae plants in RAW 264.7 macrophages stimulated with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and interferon-gramma (IFN-) for induced NO release in cells. The results suggested that the crude protein of Zingiber ottensii Valeton exhibited the highest activity against NO release among fifteen Zingiberaceae plants with an IC50 of 38.6±0.34 µg protein/ml. Moreover, we demonstrated the attenuation in iNOS, IL-6 and TNF-α mRNA expression that was also observed suggesting interference at transcriptional level. The result showed that the crude protein of Z. ottensii decreased cellular iNOS, IL-6 and TNF-α mRNA level. These results suggest that the crude protein possesses a strong anti-inflammatory activity and has a potential to be developed as a therapeutic compound. Furthermore, the analytical SDS-PAGE and mass spectrometry showed a high abundance of protein bands, including lectin, cysteine protease, superoxide dismutase (SOD) that are related with antioxidant activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอักเสบเป็นหนึ่งปัจจัยที่สำคัญอันเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งและโรคความเสื่อมของอวัยวะอื่นๆ โดยการศึกษานี้จะเน้นที่กระบวนการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นโมเลกุลที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเกิดการอักเสบและได้รับสารเอนโดทอกซินในการเหนี่ยวนำการบาดเจ็บของเนื้อเยื่อ พืชวงศ์ขิงเป็นพืชที่เจริญได้ในเขตร้อน เช่น ประเทศไทย โดยมีการใช้เป็นยาต้านการอักเสบมาตั้งแต่โบราณอย่างกว้างขวาง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ของโปรตีนที่สกัดจากเหง้าของพืชวงศ์ขิง 15 ชนิดในเซลล์แมโครฟาจ RAW 264.7 โดยให้เซลล์แมโคร-ฟาจถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโพโพลีแซคคาไรด์ และอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมา เพื่อกระตุ้นการสังเคราะห์ ไนตริกออกไซด์จากเซลล์นี้ ผลการทดลองพบว่าโปรตีนจากเหง้าของไพลดำมีแอคติวิตียับยั้งการสังเคราะห์ไนตริกออกไซด์สูงสุด โดยมีค่า IC50 ของโปรตีนที่ 38.6 ± 0.34 ไมโครกรัมโปรตีนต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการลดการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ iNOS, IL-6 และ TNF-α ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนจากเหง้าของไพลดำลดระดับการถอดรหัสของ mRNA ของ iNOS, IL-6 และ TNF-α อีกด้วย จากผลที่กล่าวมาโปรตีนของไพลดำมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบได้ดี และสามารถที่จะพัฒนาเป็นสารบำบัดได้ นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคพอลิอะคริลา-ไมด์เจลอิเล็กโตรฟอเรซิสแบบเสียสภาพและแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี แสดงแถบโปรตีนที่เด่นชัดคือ เลคติน ซิสเตอีนโปรติเอส และเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชันซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
Share
COinS