Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibacterial agents from Cleome viscosa L. and Gymnema griffithii C. fruits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านแบคทีเรียจากผักเสี้ยนผี Cleome viscosa L. และผลแตงแพะ Gymnema griffithii C.
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1176
Abstract
Antimicrobial agents from Thai medicinal plants, Cleome viscosa Linn. and Gymnema griffithii Craib. fruits were investigated in this study. Leaves and stems, pods, roots and seeds of C. viscosa were collected from Nakornsawan and Ratchaburi and G. griffithii fruits were collected from Petchaburi. The hexane extract of pods, hexane extract of seeds and ethyl acetate of seeds from Nakornsawan showed antimicrobial activity at 50 μg/ml against Strephylococcus aureus with inhibition zones of 13, 11 and 9 mm, respectively. The hexane extract of pods from Nakornsawan and Ratchaburi also inhibited Propionibacterium acnes at 50 μg/ml with the inhibition zones of 15 and 13.5 mm, respectively.After partition of methanol extract of G. griffithii fruits by dichloromethane. The dichloromethane extract and residue of G. griffithii were tested for antimicrobial activity. The results showed that the residue could inhibit P. acnes and E. coli at 100 µg/ml. But the dichloromethane extract could inhibit P. acnes at 50 µg/ml while inhibited E. coli at 100 µg/ml.Isolation the antimicrobial compound from dichloromethane extract of G. griffithii fruits gave lupeol. Antimicrobial activity of lupeol was examined and it exhibited antimicrobial activity against E. coli and P. acnes with the minimum inhibition concentration (MIC) values of 25 and 50 μg/ml rescpectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสารยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์จากพืชสมุนไพรไทยผักเสี้ยนผี Cleome viscosa Linn. และผลแตงแพะ Gymnema griffithii Craib. ใบและลำต้น ฝัก รากและเมล็ดของผักเสี้ยนผีนำมาจากจังหวัดนครสวรรค์และราชบุรี ส่วนผลของแตงแพะเก็บจากจังหวัดเพชรบุรี สารสกัดเฮกเซนจากฝัก สารสกัดเฮกเซนจากเมล็ดและสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทจากเมล็ด จากจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ สามารถยับยั้ง Staphylococcus aureus ได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร โดยมีบริเวณการยับยั้ง 13, 11 และ 9 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สารสกัดเฮกเซนจากฝักที่เก็บจากนครสวรรค์และราชบุรียังสามารถยับยั้ง Propionibacterium acnes ได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร โดยมีการบริเวณยับยั้งที่ปรากฏคือ 15 และ 13.5 ตามลำดับหลังจากการสกัดสารสกัดเมทานอลผลแตงแพะด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทน ได้นำสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและส่วนที่เหลือมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ส่วนที่เหลือสามารถยับยั้ง P. acnes และ Escherichia coli ได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร แต่สารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนสามารถยับยั้ง P. acnes ได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่ยับยั้ง E. coli ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรจากการสกัดและแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของผลแตงแพะ สามารถแยก lupeol จากสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน เมื่อนำ lupeol ที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียด้วยวิธี microdilution พบว่า lupeol มีฤทธิ์ต้านทานแบคทีเรีย E. coli และ P. acnes โดยมีค่า minimum inhibition concentration (MIC) เท่ากับ 25 และ 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License