Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Encapsulation of curcumin into nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักเก็บเคอร์คิวมินในอนุภาคระดับนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1109
Abstract
Encapsulation of curcumin into five polymers, namely; ethyl cellulose (EC), methylcellulose (MC), methyl ether-terminated poly(ethylene glycol)-4-methoxycinna moylphthaloylchitosan (PCPLC), poly(vinyl-alcohol-co-vinyl-4-methoxycinnamate) with two degrees of 4-methoxycinnamoyl substitution (PB4-I and PB4-II) was performed by solvent displacement method. All five polymers could effectively form curcumin-loaded particles with more than 90% encapsulation efficiency at the loading of ~50%w/w, with polymer to curcumin weight ratio of 1:1. The photostability study indicated that the loaded curcumin was significantly more stable than free curcumin. In vitro experiments presented quickly and highest release of curcumin from ECMC and EC under acidic and neutral condition. In addition, curcumin was released in simulated gastric fluid more than simulated intestinal fluid while release of curcumin from ECMC is higher than EC. The oral bioavailability of curcumin-loaded EC (C-EC) and curcumin-loaded ECMC (C-ECMC) particles in mice showed their adherence to stomach mucosa and their ability to release curcumin into the circulation at a higher concentration and longer curcumin sustainability in the blood was also observed comparing to that of free curcumin. Both C-EC and C-ECMC particles showed comparable in vitro and ex vivo radical formation protection capacity with free curcumin. In addition, an in vitro skin penetration study revealed the strong fluorescent signal of curcumin in the porcine ear skin tissue, while the w/o lotion could enhanced skin penetration of C-EC and C-ECMC better than o/w lotion. The laser fluorescent scanning microscope (LFSM) pictures indicated that hair follicle was the main transportation route of the prepared curcumin-loaded nanoparticles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกักเก็บเคอร์คิวมินดำเนินการโดยวิธีไดอะไลซิส โดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน คือ เอทธิลเซลลูโลส (EC), เมทิลเซลลูโลส (MC), เมธิลอีเธอร์เทอมิเนเตตพอลิ(เอทธิลีนไกลคอล)-4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลพธาโลอิลไคโตซาน (PCPLC), พอลิ(ไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์–โค-ไวนิล-4- เมทอกซีซินนาเมต) ที่มีการแทนที่ของ 4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลสองดีกรี (PB4-I และ PB4-II) พอลิเมอร์ทั้งห้าสามารถกักเก็บเคอร์คิวมินได้และให้อนุภาครูปทรงกลม โดยให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บมากกว่า 90% กักเก็บเคอร์คิวมินได้ประมาณ 50% โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์ต่อเคอร์คิวมิน 1:1 จากการศึกษาพบว่าเคอร์คิวมินที่ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคนาโนมีความเสถียรต่อแสงมากกว่าเคอร์คิวมินอิสระอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การทดลองควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของเคอร์คิวมินจากอนุภาคทั้งห้าชนิด พบว่าเคอร์คิวมินสามารถถูกปลดปล่อยจากอนุภาค EC และ ECMC ได้ดีที่สุดทั้งในภาวะที่เป็นกรดและเป็นกลาง อีกทั้ง ECMC ยังปลดปล่อยเคอร์คิวมินได้ดีกว่า EC ในภาวะเลียนแบบน้ำย่อยในกระเพาะ การประเมินผลอรรถชีวประโยชน์ของเคอร์คิวมินที่ถูกกักเก็บใน EC (C-EC) และ ECMC (C-ECMC) โดยป้อนให้หนูทางปาก พบว่าอนุภาคมีการยึดเกาะที่เนื้อเยื่อมิวคอซาของกระเพาะอาหารและมีความสามารถในการปล่อยเคอร์คิวมินเข้าสู่กระแสเลือดได้มากกว่าและนานกว่าเคอร์คิวมินอิสระ นอกจากนี้ทั้ง C-EC และC-ECMC ยังมีความสามารถป้องกัน การเกิดอนุมูลอิสระที่ผิวหนังซึ่งให้ผลเทียบเคียงได้กับเคอร์คิวมินอิสระ การศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของหูหมู พบสัญญาณการเรืองแสงของเคอร์คิวมินในเนื้อเยื่อผิวและบริเวณรูขุมขนที่ผิวหนัง โดยที่โลชั่นแบบน้ำในน้ำมันช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่านของ C - EC และ C - ECMC สู่ชั้นผิวหนังและรูขุมขนที่ผิวหนังได้ดีกว่าโลชั่นแบบน้ำมันในน้ำ ภาพจากการสังเกตด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์เลเซอร์สแกนเรืองแสง (LFSM) แสดงให้เห็นว่ารูขุมขนที่ผิวหนังเป็นเส้นทางขนส่งหลักของเคอร์คิวมินที่ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคนาโนที่เตรียมได้
Share
COinS