Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of the novel salt stress responsive gene in rice Oryzativa L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของยีนพบใหม่ที่ตอบสนองต่อความเครียดจากความเค็มในข้าว Oryza sativa L.
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Second Advisor
Gu, Hongya
Third Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1102
Abstract
The goals of this research have two main points; the first is to characterize the novel salt-responsive gene, OsNUC1, in rice, in order to indicate its function as a salt-resistant gene. The other is to elucidate of salt-tolerant mechanism of OsNUC1 and OsP5CS1 (the key regulator gene in proline biosynthesis) in relation with abscisic acid (ABA) signaling pathway. RiceNucleolin genes, OsNUC genes are the members of a small gene family in rice, consisting of two genes, OsNUC1 and OsNUC2, which are located on chromosome 4 and 8 respectively. OsNUC1encodes the protein with three conserved domains of Nucleolins found in other species, which are the acidic glycine rich domain with nuclear localization signal (NLS) at amino-terminal, two RNA recognition motifs (RRM) at the central domain, and glycine-and arginine-rich (GAR) domain at carboxyl terminal. The cDNA clones encoding the polypeptide consisting of all three domains and the one encoding the polypeptide consisting of the central and carboxyl-terminal domains exist in rice genome database. The localization experiment using GFP-Nucleolin fusion protein, performed in the onion epidermal peel, showing that GFP-three-domain Nucleolin1 fusion protein was localized in nucleus only, while the GFP-two-domain Nucleolin1 fusion protein, which was the fusion protein between GFP and central and carboxyl terminal domains of Nuclelin1, was localized in both nucleus and cytoplasm. This suggested that the two-domain Nucleolin1 could be transported to the nucleus without NLS at N-terminal. The OsNUC1 transcripts were found in leaf, root, seed, and flower tissues. The highest expression level was found in flowers and roots. Based on quantitative real-time PCR, salt stress can induce OsNUC1 gene expression up to 9 days after treatment. The salt resistant lines, LPT123-TC171and FL530-IL showed the higher OsNUC1 gene expression, when compared to their salt-susceptible isogenic lines, LPT123, and KDML105, respectively. This suggests that OsNUC1 may function as a salt resistant gene in rice. The cDNA clone encoding the central and carboxyl terminal domains was over-expressed in transgenic Arabidopsis, and three independent transgenic lines with the different gene expression levels were used to investigate the effect of OsNUC1 gene expression. It was shown that OsNUC1 gene expression can enhance root growth, increase leaf number in both normal and salt-stress conditions. These data confirm the hypothesis that OsNUC1 is involved in salt resistant mechanism in plants. Moreover, it was found that OsNUC1 could increase at least two salt resistant genes, AtSOS1 and AtP5CS1, which supports the role of OsNUC1 in salt resistant function. Exogenous ABA can induce OsNUC1 gene expression in rice, which is consistent with the existence of ABRE cis-element in the promoter region. However, during salt stress, the application of abamineSG, ABA synthesis inhibitor, did not affect OsNUC1 expression, suggesting that ABA may not required for OsNUC1 gene expression during salt stress. The signaling response via ABA was also studied in proline synthesis mechanism. OsP5CS1was reported to be responsible for proline synthesis in rice during salt stress. The topical application of ABA can induce salt resistance and proline accumulation, assuming that exogenous ABA induces OsP5CS1 gene expression. However, the quantitative real-time PCR detecting OsP5CS1 gene expression at various timing after ABA application and salt stress, showed that the up-regulation of OsP5CS1 was not well correlated with the increase in proline accumulation pattern. On the contrary, the proline accumulation pattern was consistent with the gene expression pattern of OsP5CR, another gene in proline synthesis pathway. This suggested that the increase in salt resistance via the topical ABA application was due to OsP5CR function rather than OsP5CS1 function. Moreover, the experiment showing the involvement of CaM1-1 signaling pathway in proline accumulation during salt stress was also performed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักสองประเด็น ประเด็นแรกคือศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของยีนพบใหม่ คือยีนนิวคลีโอลิน1 (OsNUC1) ซึ่งตอบสนองต่อความเครียดจากความเค็มในข้าว ทั้งนี้เพื่อระบุหน้าที่ของยีนนี้ในแง่ของการเป็นยีนที่ชักนำให้พืชต้านทานต่อความเครียดจากความเค็มได้ ประเด็นที่สองเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการชักนำให้พืชทนต่อความเครียดจากความเค็มของยีน OsNUC1 และ OsP5CS1 (ยีนหลักในการกระบวนการสังเคราะห์โพรลีน) ในแง่ของความสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการส่งสัญญาณของกรดแอบไซซิก (ABA) ยีนนิวคลีโอลินในข้าวเป็นสมาชิกของกลุ่มยีนขนาดเล็กในข้าว ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 ยีน คือ OsNUC1 ที่โครโมโซม 4 และ OsNUC2 ที่โครโมโซม 8 โดยโปรตีน OsNUC1 ประกอบด้วยบริเวณอนุรักษ์ 3 โดเมน ที่มีการอนุรักษ์ในสิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดอื่น ๆ โดยบริเวณอนุรักษ์ดังกล่าว ได้แก่ 1) acidic glycine rich domain และ nuclear localization signal (NLS) เป็นโดเมนทางปลายอะมิโน 2) โดเมนของ RNA recognition motif (RRM) ซึ่งมี 2 โมทีฟอยู่บริเวณส่วนกลางสายพอลิเปปไทด์ และ 3) โดเมนที่มีไกลซีนและอาร์จินีน (glycine-and arginine-rich (GAR) domain) ที่ปลายคาร์บอกซิล จากฐานข้อมูลจีโนมข้าวพบ cDNA clone แบบสมบูรณ์ 2 แบบ คือ สายโพลิเปปไทด์ที่ประกอบด้วยทั้งสามบริเวณ และสายโพลิเปปไทด์ที่ประกอบด้วยบริเวณส่วนกลางและปลายคาร์บอกซิล การทดลองตรวจสอบตำแหน่งของโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ โดยใช้เซลล์เยื่อผิวของหัวหอม ด้วยการใช้ GFP-Nucleolin fusion protein พบว่า GFP-three-domain Nucleolin1 พบในนิวเคลียสเท่านั้น ในขณะที่ GFP-two-domain Nucleolin1 ซึ่งเชื่อมต่อระหว่าง GFP และบริเวณส่วนกลางและปลายคาร์บอกซิลของ Nucleolin1 กระจายอยู่ทั้งในนิวเคลียสและไซโตพลาสซึม แสดงให้เห็นว่า บริเวณโดเมนทั้งสองของ Nucleolin1 นี้สามารถถูกขนส่งเข้าสู่นิวเคลียสโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยบริเวณ NLS ที่ปลายอะมิโนได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 ในเนื้อเยื่อใบ ราก เมล็ด และดอก โดยระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงที่สุดพบได้ในเนื้อเยื่อดอกและราก จากการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคนิค quantitative real-time PCR พบว่าความเครียดจากความเค็มสามารถชักนำการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 ได้ถึง 9 วัน ในข้าวสายพันธุ์ทนเค็ม LPT123-TC171 และ FL530-IL และยังพบการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 ในระดับที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการแสดงออกของ OsNUC1 ในข้าวสายพันธุ์ไม่ทนเค็มคือ LPT123 และ KDML105 ซึ่งมีพื้นฐานทางพันธุกรรมเดียวกันกับสายพันธุ์ทนเค็มข้างต้น OsNUC1 อาจทำหน้าที่เป็นยีนที่ต้านทานความเครียดจากความเค็มในข้าว การแสดงออกของ cDNA clone ที่แปลรหัสให้บริเวณส่วนกลางและปลายคาร์บอกซิล Arabidopsis ดัดแปรพันธุกรรม สามสายพันธุ์ซึ่งมีระดับการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 แตกต่างกันถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 โดยพบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญของราก และเพิ่มจำนวนใบทั้งในภาวะปกติและภาวะเครียดจากความเค็ม ผลการทดลองนี้ยืนยันสมมติฐานที่ว่า OsNUC1 เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการต้านทานความเครียดจากความเค็มในพืช นอกจากนี้ OsNUC1 ยังสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนที่ต้านทานต่อความเครียดจากความเค็มได้อย่างน้อยสองยีน คือ AtSOS1 และ AtP5CS1 ซึ่งสนับสนุนบทบาทของ OsNUC1 ในการทำหน้าที่เป็นยีนต้านทานความเครียดจากความเค็ม การให้กรดแอบไซซิคจากภายนอกสามารถชักนำการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 ในข้าว สอดคล้องกับการพบ ABRE-cis element ในบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของ OsNUC1 อย่างไรก็ตามการให้สารยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์กรดแอบไซซิค (abamineSG) ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการแสดงออกของ OsNUC1 ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า กรดแอบไซซิคไม่จำเป็นต่อการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1 การตอบสนองต่อความเครียดจากความเค็มโดยการส่งสัญญาณผ่านกรดแอบไซซิค ยังเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการสังเคราะห์โพรลีน ซึ่งมีรายงานกล่าวไว้ว่า OsP5CS1 เป็นยีนในการสังเคราะห์โพรลีนในข้าวภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็ม การให้กรดแอบไซซิคจากภายนอกสามารถชักนำการต้านทานความเครียดจากความเค็มและเพิ่มการสะสมโพรลีน ซึ่งเป็นที่เข้าใจว่าเป็นผลจากการแสดงออกของยีน OsP5CS1 ด้วยการให้กรดแอบไซซิคจากภายนอก อย่างไรก็ตาม การตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีน OsP5CS1 ที่ระยะเวลาต่าง ๆ ภายหลังจากการให้กรดแอบไซซิค และถูกชักนำภายใต้สภาวะเครียดจากความเค็ม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของ OsP5CS1 ไม่สัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการเพิ่มขึ้นของการสะสมโพรลีน ในทางตรงกันข้ามรูปแบบการสะสมโพรลีนสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการแสดงออกของ OsP5CR ซึ่งเป็นอีกยีนหนึ่งในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์โพรลีน ดังนั้นการเพิ่มการต้านทานความเครียดจากความเค็มผ่านทางการให้กรดแอบไซซิคจากภายนอก สัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของ OsP5CR มากกว่า OsP5CS1 นอกจากนี้ กลไลการส่งสัญญาณผ่าน CaM1-1 ยังเกี่ยวข้องกับการสะสมโพรลีนภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มด้วย
Creative Commons License