Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and characterization of PmSERPIN6, a serine proteinase inhibitor, from the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของตัวยับยั้งเซอรีนโปรติเนส PmSERPIN6 จากกุ้งกุลาดา Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunlaya Somboonwiwat
Second Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1165
Abstract
Serine proteinase inhibitors (SERPINs or serpins) have been found as a regulator of various biological processes in a diverse range of organisms. In Penaeid shrimp, a few serpins have been identified and their functions have not been clearly characterized. Herein, eight serpin genes, namely PmSERPIN1 - 8, were identified from the Penaeus monodon EST database (http://pmonodon.biotec.or.th/home.jsp). Protein sequence alignment revealed a high similarity of PmSERPIN6 to the serpin-6 from Manduca sexta which are an inhibitor in prophenoloxidase (proPO) system, an important defense mechanism in arthropod immunity. Among those, PmSERPIN6 was selected for further characterization. Tissue distribution analysis revealed that PmSERPIN6 transcripts mainly expressed in the lymphoid organ, hemocyte, heart and gill, but not in the hepatopancreas. To investigate the participation of PmSERPIN6 in response to pathogen challenge, semi-quantitative RT-PCR analysis of PmSERPIN6 at 0 - 48 h after pathogen challenge was performed. The PmSERPIN6 transcript expression levels in hemocytes was slightly decreased after systemic white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) injection but remained unchanged upon Vibrio harveyi injection. Interestingly, immunocytochemistry showed that the number of PmSERPIN6 producing hemocyte was increased at 72 h after both V. harveyi- and WSSV- infection indicating the response of PmSERPIN6 in the late phase of pathogen challenge. Furthermore, the recombinant protein of PmSERPIN6 (rPmSERPIN6) was produced in order to assay for its proteinase inhibitory activity. After incubation of various commercial protinases with rPmSERPIN6 at the mole ratio of about 1:400, the remaining activity of trypsin, subtilisin A, chymotrypsin, and elastase decreased to 13, 13, 39, and 66%, respectively, implying that rPmSERPIN6 could inhibit the activity of all tested proteinases at different strength. In vitro assay for inhibition of prophenoloxidase activation revealed that PmSERPIN6 might not involve in regulation of the proPO system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวยับยั้งเซอรีนโปรติเนสในกลุ่มเซอร์ปิน ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมกระบวนการทางชีวภาพและพบได้ในสิ่งมีชีวิตหลากหลายชนิด ในกุ้งสกุล Penaeid มีรายงานการจัดจำแนกเซอร์ปินเพียงเล็กน้อยและยังไม่มีการศึกษา ลักษณะสมบัติอย่างชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้สามารถจำแนกเซอร์ปินจากฐานข้อมูลห้องสมุดซีดีเอ็นเอของกุ้งกุลาดำได้ ทั้งสิ้น 8 ชนิด โดยให้ชื่อว่า PmSERPIN1-8 จากการเปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีนพบว่า PmSERPIN6 มีความคล้ายคลึง กับเซอร์ปิน 6 จาก Manduca sexta มากที่สุด ซึ่งมีรายงานการศึกษาแล้วว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้ง ระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของสิ่งมีชีวิตจำพวกอาร์โทรพอด ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของ PmSERPIN6 จากการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของ PmSERPIN6 ในเนื้อเยื่อของกุ้งกุลาดำ พบยีน PmSERPIN6 แสดงออกมากในอวัยวะน้ำเหลือง เซลล์เม็ดเลือด หัวใจ และเหงือก แต่ไม่พบในตับ จากการศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีน PmSERPIN6 ในการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อจุลชีพก่อโรคในช่วงเวลา 0 - 48 ชั่วโมงหลังการกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อ โดยใช้เทคนิค RT-PCR พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีน PmSERPIN6 ลดลงเล็กน้อยหลังการฉีดเชื้อไวรัส WSSV แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังการฉีดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio harveyi นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการตรวจวัดจำนวนเม็ดเลือดที่ผลิตโปรตีน PmSERPIN6 โดยใช้เทคนิค Immunocytochemistry พบว่าหลังการฉีดเชื้อทั้งไวรัสและแบคทีเรีย จานวนเม็ดเลือดที่ผลิตโปรตีน PmSERPIN6 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีน PmSERPIN6 มีการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อจุลชีพก่อโรคในระยะ ท้าย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmSERPIN6 (rPmSERPIN6) เพื่อศึกษาแอกทิวิตีในการ ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรติเนส จากการทดลองบ่มโปรติเนสชนิดต่างๆกับ rPmSERPIN6 ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลประมาณ 1:400 พบว่าแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ Trypsin, Subtilisin A, Chymotrypsin และ Elastase เหลืออยู่เพียง 13, 13, 39 และ 66 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่า rPmSERPIN6 สามารถยับยั้งการทางานของเอนไซม์ได้ทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่ ระดับต่างๆกัน และเมื่อบ่ม rPmSERPIN6 กับสารสกัดหยาบจากเม็ดเลือด และทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้ง ระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส พบว่า rPmSERPIN6 ไม่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการกระตุ้นระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส ดังนั้น PmSERPIN6 จึงไม่น่าจะมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการควบคุมระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส
Creative Commons License