Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization and functional analysis of prophenoloxidase system-associated genes from the black tiger shrimp penaeus monodon / Walaiporn Charoensapsri
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติและการวิเคราะห์หน้าที่ของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสจากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Soderhall, Kenneth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1098
Abstract
The prophenoloxidase (proPO) activating system plays an essential role in the immune defence against microbial infections in many invertebrates. In the present study, two PPAE genes (designated PmPPAE1 and PmPPAE2) and a novel proPO (PmproPO2) gene were identified from hemocytes of the black tiger shrimp, Penaeus monodon. Sequence analysis revealed that PmPPAE1 exhibited the highest amino acid sequence similarity of 70% to a PPAE of the freshwater crayfish Pacifastacus leniusculus, whilst PmPPAE2 showed 51% amino acid sequence similarity to the insect Manduca sexta PAP1. Analysis of the PmproPO2 sequences showed that PmproPO2 shared a 67% sequence identity to the PmproPO1. Tissue expression analysis revealed that PmPPAE1, PmPPAE2, PmproPO1 and PmproPO2 mRNA transcripts were mainly expressed in hemocytes. Analysis of their larval developmental gene expression revealed that PmPPAE1 and PmproPO2 transcripts were expressed in all larval stages (nauplius, protozoea, mysis and post-larvae), whereas PmPPAE2 and PmproPO1 transcripts were mainly expressed in the late stages of larval development (mysis and post-larvae). Double-stranded RNA(dsRNA)-mediated gene suppression of PmPPAE1and PmPPAE2 resulted in a significant reduction in the respective transcript levels and resulted in a significant decreased in total PO activity in the PmPPAE1 (37%) and PmPPAE2 (41%) knockdown shrimps as compared with saline injected group. Experimental infection of PmPPAE knockdown shrimps with the highly pathogenic bacterium Vibrio harveyi significantly increased the cumulative mortality and the number of bacterial colonies in the silenced shrimps. These results indicate that PmPPAE1 and PmPPAE2 participate in the proPO system and also play an important role in the shrimp immune defence against V. harveyi infection. Gene silencing of PmproPO1 and PmproPO2 by RNA interference (RNAi) resulted in a significant decrease in the respective endogenous proPO mRNA levels in hemocytes and a reduction of total PO activity by 75 and 73%, respectively. Experimental infection of P. monodon with the V. harveyi revealed that the PmproPO silenced shrimps were more susceptible to bacterial infection than the control GFP dsRNA and saline injected shrimps, suggesting that the two proPOs are important components in the shrimp immune system and play the crucial role in the defence against V. harveyi infection. In addition, the mature protein of PmPPAE1 was expressed in Escherichia coli and insect cell expression system, but the obtained recombinant proteins were not stable. The SP domain of PmPPAE1 was expressed in E. coli system. The recombinant SP domain of PmPPAE1 was used as an immunogen to generate the antibody against SP domain of PmPPAE1 and western blot analysis demonstrated that the endogenous PmPPAE1 was found only in hemocytes but not in cell-free plasma of P. monodon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส (proPO system) เป็นหนึ่งในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันหลักที่ทำหน้าที่ต่อต้านการรุกรานจากเชื้อก่อโรคในสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง งานวิจัยนี้ได้พบยีนโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสแอคติเวติงเอนไซม์ (PPAE) จำนวน 2 ชนิด (PmPPAE1 และ PmPPAE2) และยีนโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสชนิดใหม่จำนวน 1 ชนิด (PmproPO2) จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนพบว่ายีน PmPPAE1 และ PmPPAE2 มีความคล้ายกับยีน PPAE ในกุ้ง Pacifastacus leniusculus และยีน PAP1 ในแมลง Manduca sexta 70% และ 51% ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ยีน PmproPO2 มีความเหมือนกับยีน PmproPO1 67% เมื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนเหล่านี้ในเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆ ของกุ้งกุลาดำพบว่ามีการแสดงออกมากในเซลล์เม็ดเลือด และพบว่ายีน PmPPAE1 และ PmproPO2 มีการแสดงออกในตัวอ่อนทุกระยะ (นอเพลียส, โพรโตซูเอีย, ไมซิส และโพสลาวา) ในขณะที่ยีน PmPPAE2 และ PmproPO1 มีการแสดงมากเฉพาะในช่วงปลายของการเจริญของตัวอ่อนของกุ้ง (ไมซิส และโพสลาวา) จากการใช้เทคนิค RNA interference (RNAi) ลดการแสดงออกของยีน PmPPAE1 และ PmPPAE2 พบว่า dsRNA ของยีน PmPPAE1 และ PmPPAE2 สามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งได้อย่างจำเพาะ และพบว่ากุ้งที่ถูกลดการแสดงออกของยีนมีค่าแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดสลดต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (37% และ 41% ตามลำดับ) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกุ้งควบคุมที่ฉีดด้วยน้ำเกลือนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าภายหลังจากการฉีดด้วยเชื้อก่อโรค Vibrio harveyi กุ้งที่ถูกลดการแสดงออกของยีน PmPPAE1 และ PmPPAE2 มีอัตราการตายเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและมีจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงให้เห็นว่า PmPPAE1 และ PmPPAE2 เป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสและยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการต้านทานการรุกรานจากเชื้อก่อโรค V. harveyi เมื่อทำการลดการแสดงออกของยีน PmproPO1 และ PmproPO2 โดยใช้เทคนิค RNAi พบว่ากุ้งที่ถูกยับยั้งยีนมีค่าแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดสลดต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (75% และ 73% ตามลำดับ) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกุ้งควบคุมที่ถูกฉีดด้วยน้ำเกลือ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากุ้งมีอัตราการตายเพิ่มสูงขึ้นภายหลังจากการฉีดด้วยเชื้อ V. harveyi และมีจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียในน้ำเลือดเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีน PmproPO1 และ PmproPO2 เป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งในการต่อต้านการรุกรานจากเชื้อก่อโรค V.harveyi จากการผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ของ PmPPAE1 ในระบบการแสดงออกของ Escherichia coli และเซลล์แมลง พบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ที่ผลิตได้จากทั้งสองระบบไม่เสถียร จึงได้ทำการผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์เฉพาะส่วนซีรีนโพรติเนสโดเมนของ PmPPAE1 หลังจากนำโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ไปสร้างแอนติบอดีเพื่อติดตามการแสดงของ PmPPAE1 ในน้ำเลือดของกุ้งด้วยวิธี western blot พบว่าโปรตีน PmPPAE1 มีการแสดงออกเฉพาะในส่วนเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งเท่านั้น
Share
COinS