Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พรีเคอเซอร์ของแล็กทิกแอซิดและบิส-2-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเทเรฟแทเลตที่เกิดการเชื่อมขวางได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of crosslinkable lactic acid and bis (2-hydroxyethyl terephthalate) precursors
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัณฑนา โอภาประกาสิต
Second Advisor
อทิตย์สา เพ็ชรสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1041
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นเพื่อเตรียมพรีเคอเซอร์ที่สามารถเกิดการเชื่อมขวางได้จากบิส-2-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิล- เทเรฟแทเลต (BHET) และแล็กทิกแอซิดเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์เป็นพอลิเอสเทอร์เชื่อมขวางที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ พรีเคอเซอร์สังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเมทาอะคริลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (MAAH) กับ BHET ทางการค้า และแล็กทิกแอซิดพรีพอลิเมอร์ (Pre-LA) จากการเตรียม Pre-LA ด้วยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบควบแน่น ระหว่างแล็กทิกแอซิดมอนอเมอร์และเอทิลีนไกลคอล (EG) 1-10% โดยโมล พบว่าอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำ ปฏิกิริยาที่เพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงการเติมทินออกโทเอตส่งผลให้พรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อเพิ่ม ปริมาณและปรับลำดับการเติม EG ให้เร็วขึ้น พบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพรีพอลิเมอร์มีค่าลดลง เมื่อนำ Pre-LA ไปเตรียมเป็นพรีเคอเซอร์ ผลจาก 1H-NMR แสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับการแทนที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลด้วยพันธะคู่ของ MAAH มีค่าระหว่าง 44 และ 95% ขึ้นกับสภาวะที่ใช้ในการ end-cap และชนิดของ Pre-LA โดย Pre-LA 8 และ 10 %EG ยังไม่สามารถเตรียมเป็นพรีเคอเซอร์ได้สำเร็จเนื่องจากเกิดปัญหาการเชื่อมขวางระหว่างทำ ปฏิกิริยา end-capping ในการเตรียม BHET-precursor พบว่าสามารถแทนที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่ตำแหน่งปลาย ของ BHET ได้ทั้งหมดด้วยพันธะคู่ของ MAAH เมื่อเตรียมที่ 120°C เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ด้วยอัตราส่วน BHET : MAAH เป็น 1 : 2.5 (โดยโมล) เมื่อพิจารณา DSC เทอร์โมแกรมของพรีเคอเซอร์ที่ยังไม่ผ่านการบ่ม จะพบพีค การคายความร้อนที่แสดงถึงการ curing ใน LA-precursor 5 และ 6% EG และ BHET-precursor นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า DSC เทอร์โมแกรมของ LA-precursor 1 2 และ 4% EG ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งก่อนและหลังการ บ่มด้วยความร้อน โดยยังเห็นช่วงการหลอมเหลว จึงทำให้สรุปได้ว่ามีเพียง LA-precursor ที่เตรียมจากพรีพอลิ- เมอร์ด้วยปริมาณ EG ร้อยละ 5 – 6 และ BHET-precursor ที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นเทอร์โมเซต จากการวิเคราะห์ เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนด้วย TGA ของพรีเคอเซอร์ผสมระหว่าง LA-precursor และ BHET-precursor ที่ อัตราส่วนต่างๆ พบว่าสารตัวอย่าง (หลังการบ่มด้วยความร้อน) มีแนวโน้มให้โครงสร้างที่มีเสถียรภาพทางความ ร้อนที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของ BHET-precursor รวมถึงใช้ LA-precursor ที่เตรียมจากพรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ EG ปริมาณมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to prepare crosslinkable precursors from bis (2-hydroxyethylterephthalate) (BHET) and lactic acid for use as degradable thermoset polyesters.Precursors had been synthesized from the reaction between methacrylic anhydride (MAAH) with commercial BHET and lactic acid prepolymers (Pre-LA). Pre-LAs were polymerized via polycondensation between lactic acid monomer and ethylene glycol (EG) 1-10% by mole. It was found that the increasing of reaction temperature and time, and the addition of tin octoate resulted in the higher molecular weight prepolymers. But the increasing of EG quantity and adding it earlier to the reaction caused prepolymers with the lower molecular weight. When Pre-LAs were used to prepare precursors, 1H-NMR results indicated that degree of substitution of the hydroxyl groups with double bond of MAAH was ranging between 44 and 95%. This is dependant on end-capping conditions and Pre-LA types. The precursors from Pre-LA 8 and 10%EG had not been obtained since crosslinking processes were observed during the end-capping reaction. In the preparation of BHET-precursor, it was found that hydroxyl end-groups of BHET were totally replaced with double bonds of methacrylate groups by conducting at 120°C for 3 hrs with 1:2.5 molar ratio of BHET:MAAH. When investigating DSC thermograms of the uncured precursors, exothermic peaks of curing were observed in LA-precursor 5 and 6%EG, and BHET-precursor. Moreover, DSC thermograms characterized from LA-precursor 1% 2% and 4%EG showed no differs between the uncured and cured precursors which their melting peak were observed. Therefore, it can be concluded that the LA-precursors prepared from the prepolymers with EG 5 – 6% and the BHET-precursor are capable for developing as thermosetting polymer. From the thermal stability analysis by TGA of mixed precursors between the LA-precursors and the BHET-precursor at various ratios, the cured samples with the higher content of BHET-precursor and with the high-EG type LA-precursor tend to have the better thermal stability.
Creative Commons License