Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ยูรีเทนออยล์จากน้ำมันละหุ่ง/น้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันละหุ่ง/น้ำมันสบู่ดำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of urethane oils from castor oil/palm oil and castor oil/physic nut oil
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอุษา สรวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1040
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำน้ำมันปาล์ม น้ำมันสบู่ดำหรือน้ำมันลินสีด นำมาทำปฏิกิริยากับน้ำมันละหุ่งและโทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลต่อหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต เท่ากับ 1:0.8 ทั้งที่ใช้และและไม่ใช้เมทานอลเป็นสารบล็อก ได้เป็นยูรีเทนออยล์นำยูรีเทนออยล์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากน้ำมันละหุ่งมาวิเคราะห์ และทดสอบสมบัติเปรียบเทียบกับคอนเวนชันนอลยูรีเทนออยล์ และยูรีเทนออยล์ทางการค้า จากการทดลองพบว่า การสังเคราะห์ยูรีเทนออยล์จากน้ำมันละหุ่งจะใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยามากกว่าการสังเคราะห์จากกลีเซอรอลโดยยูรีเทนออยล์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทุกสูตรมีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวหนืดสีเหลือง และยูรีเทนออยล์ที่สังเคราะห์จากน้ำมันละหุ่งมีความหนืดต่ำกว่าและใช้เวลาในการแห้งตัวนานกว่าคอนเวนชันนอลยูรีเทนออยล์ ซึ่งยูรีเทนออยล์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากน้ำมันปาล์มใช้เวลาในการแห้งเป็นฟิล์มนานที่สุด และที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากน้ำมันลินสีดใช้เวลาในการแห้งน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ยังพบด้วยว่า เมื่อใช้ เมทานอลเป็นสารบล็อกจะทำให้ยูรีเทนออยล์แห้งตัวเป็นฟิล์มเร็วขึ้น จากการทดสอบสมบัติและเปรียบเทียบกับยูรีเทนออยล์ทางการค้า พบว่ายูรีเทนออยล์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความหนืดต่ำกว่าและใช้เวลาในการแห้งตัวนานกว่า สำหรับสมบัติของฟิล์ม พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ใกล้เคียงกัน กล่าวคือฟิล์มมีความติดแน่น ความอ่อนตัว ความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทก ความทนน้ำ และความทนกรดดีเยี่ยม อย่างไรก็ตาม ฟิล์มยูรีเทนออยล์ที่สังเคราะห์มีความแข็งและทนด่างต่ำกว่ายูรีเทนอออล์ทางการค้า โดยยูรีเทนออยล์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากน้ำมันละหุ่งมีความทนด่างต่ำที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Palm oil, physic nut oil or linseed oil was reacted with castor oil and toluene diisocyanate to obtain urethane oils at hydroxyl to isocyanate ratio of 1:0.8 with and without methanol acting as a blocking agent. The synthesized urethane oils were characterized and their properties were determined and compared with those of the conventional and commercial urethane oils. It was found that the reaction time of urethane oil preparation using castor oil was longer than that of using glycerol. All the synthesized urethane oils were yellowish viscous liquids. The castor oil-based urethane oils had lower viscosity and took longer time to dry than the conventional urethane oils. Using palm oil in urethane oil preparation resulted in longest drying time while the drying time of the urethane oil prepared from linseed oil was shortest. It was also found that the presence of a blocking agent resulted in shorter drying time. Compared to the commercial urethane oil, all the synthesized urethane oils had lower viscosity and took longer time to dry. The film properties of all the synthesized urethane oils were comparable to those of the commercial urethane oil. The films exhibited excellent adhesion, flexibility, impact resistance, and water and acid resistance. However, the films of the synthesized urethane oils had lower hardness and alkali resistance than those of the commercial urethane oil whereas the castor oil-based urethane oils had poorest alkali resistance.
Creative Commons License