Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เบนโทไนต์ ผงกาวไหม และสารประกอบฟอสฟอรัสเป็นสารหน่วงไฟและสารต้านการหลอมหยดสำหรับผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์นอนวูฟเวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of bentonite, sericin powder and phosphorus compounds as flame retardant and antidripping agents for polyester nonwoven fabric
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิรีรัตน์ จารุจินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1038
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้เบนโทไนต์ ผงกาวไหม และสารประกอบฟอสฟอรัสได้แก่แอมโมเนียมไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต และไดแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตเป็นสารหน่วงไฟและสารต้านการหลอมหยดสำหรับตกแต่งบนผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์นอนวูฟเวนด้วยเทคนิคจุ่มอัด-อบให้แห้ง โดยทำการตกแต่งด้วยเบนโทไนต์และผงกาวไหมในปริมาณต่างๆที่ 0, 1, 3, 5, 7 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเกลือแอมโมเนียมฟอสเฟต 1 และ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดสอบการติดไฟแนว 45 องศา พบว่าเกลือแอมโมเนียมฟอสเฟตทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่ความเข้มข้น 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถทำให้ผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์นอนวูฟเวนที่เมื่อติดไฟแล้วเปลวไฟดับเองได้หลังจากนำแหล่งต้นไฟออก นอกจากนี้ผ้ายังไม่เกิดการหลอมหยดอีกด้วย ส่วนผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งด้วยเบนโทไนต์เพียงอย่างเดียวในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผ้ายังคงมีการลุกไหม้และเกิดการหลอมหยด แต่เมื่อปริมาณเบนโทไนต์เพิ่มขึ้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์พบว่าผ้าไม่เกิดการหลอมหยดแต่ผ้าก็ยังคงลุกไหม้ ในขณะที่ผงกาวไหมเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถหน่วงไฟและต้านการหลอมหยดผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์นอนวูฟเวนได้เลยและสิ่งที่หลอมหยดยังทำให้แผ่นสำลีรองรับเกิดการลุกไหม้อย่างรุนแรงอีกด้วย แต่เมื่อนำผงกาวไหมผสมกับเกลือแอมโมเนียมฟอสเฟตทั้ง 2 พบว่าผ้ายังคงลุกไหม้เช่นเดิมแต่ไม่มีการหลอมหยด ที่น่าสนใจเมื่อผสมผงกาวไหมกับเบนโทไนต์ในอัตราส่วนของเบนโทไนต์ที่สูงกว่าได้ทำให้ผ้าต้านการหลอมหยดได้แต่เปลวไฟลุกไหม้รุนแรงและมีชาร์เหลืออยู่ จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค TGA พบว่าผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งมีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวต่ำกว่าผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์นอนวูฟเวนที่ไม่ผ่านการตกแต่ง และมีปริมาณชาร์เหลืออยู่มากกว่าผ้าที่ไม่ผ่านการตกแต่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to utilize bentonite, sericin powder and phosphorus compounds (ammonium di hydrogen phosphate and di ammonium hydrogen phosphate) as flame retardant and antidripping agents for finishing on polyester nonwoven fabric by pad-dry technique. The amounts of bentonite and sericin powder were varied from 0, 1, 3, 5, 7 and 10%, whereas, the amounts of both ammonium phosphates were varied from 1 and 3%. The 45-degree flammability test showed that both ammonium phosphates could promote self-extinguishment when the ignition source was removed. Moreover, melt-drip of polyester nonwoven fabric was not observed. In contrast, finished fabric with bentonite only (less than 10%) was found to remain burn and also melt drip. However, when the amount of bentonite increased to 10%, the finished fabric did not melt drip but burning still remained. Likewise, sericin powder only could not promote both flame retardancy and antidripping of polyester nonwoven fabric. Moreover, its flaming drip leading to severe burning of underlying cotton pad. However, when sericin powder was mixed with both ammonium phosphates, the finished fabric kept on burning but there was no dripping. Similarly, when sericin powder mixed with bentonite (with higher ratio of bentonite), after removing the ignition source, there was no dripping but the fabric was burning with intense flame and leaving some amounts of char. The TGA data demonstrated that bentonite, sericin powder and phosphorus compounds lowered the decomposition temperature of the finished polyester nonwoven fabric and leaving higher char yield than that of unfinished one.
Creative Commons License