Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมเส้นใยนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิโพรพิลีน/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรด้วยเบนซาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of polypropylene/benzalkonium chloride-modified montmorillonite nanocomposite fiber
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Second Advisor
สิริวรรณ กิตติเนาวรัตน์
Third Advisor
สรินทร ลิ่มปนาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1035
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเตรียมเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีน/เบนซาลโคเนียม-มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ นาโนคอมพอสิตและศึกษาสมบัติของเส้นใย ได้แก่ สมบัติเชิงกลและศึกษาสมบัติในการต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ของเส้นใย โดยดัดแปรมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ด้วยสารเบนซาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 2.5 และ 3.0 มิลลิโมล/กรัม แล้วนำไปผสมกับผงพอลิโพรพิลีนในปริมาณร้อยละ 2, 4, 6, 8 และ 10 โดยน้ำหนักผ่านเครื่องอัดรีดด้วยความร้อนชนิดสกรูคู่ นำเม็ดพอลิโพรพิลีน/เบนซาลโคเนียม-มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ นาโนคอมพอสิตไปขึ้นรูปเส้นใยเดี่ยวโดยกระบวนการปั่นแบบหลอมเหลว แล้วดึงยืดเส้นใยในอัตรา 5 เท่า ในการตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังชั่นและสัณฐานวิทยาของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยเทคนิค XRD, FT-IR และ SEM ผลการวิเคราะห์ยืนยันได้ว่ามีสารเบนซาลโคเนียมแทรกอยู่ในช่องแกลลอรีของมอนต์มอริลโรไนต์ มีโครงสร้างแบบ Intercalated ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผล XRD สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนของ พอลิโพรพิลีน นาโนคอมพอสิต แสดงว่าอนุภาคของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยสารเบนซาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์ สามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนพอลิโพรพิลีน/เคลย์ นาโนคอมพอสิต สำหรับเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีน/เบนซาลโคเนียม-มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ นาโนคอมพอสิต จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านการเจริญของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้ที่มีปริมาณออร์กาโนเคลย์ 8% (ที่ความเข้มข้นของเบนซาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์ มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1.5 มิลลิโมล/กรัม) จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านการเจริญของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้ถึง 99.99%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed at preparing polypropylene/benzalkonium chloride-montmorillonite nanocomposite fiber and studying the fiber properties including mechanical properties and antimicrobial activity. Benzalkonium chloride-montmorillonite (BMMT) powders containing 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 2.5 และ 3.0 mmol/g benzalkonium chloride were prepared. Then, polypropylene nanocomposites with BMMT contents of 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10 wt% were achieved by melt mixing using twin screw extruder. The composite compounds were spun into monofilament fiber using melt spinning process with fixed draw ratio of 5. The modified montmorillonite powders were characterized for functional groups and morphology by XRD, FT-IR and SEM techniques. FTIR analysis confirmed the presence of benzalkonium chloride inside clay gallery. As a result of its presence, the treated montmorillonite existed in the intercalated structure as confirmed by XRD diffractrogram. For the polypropylene/BMMT nanocomposite, the presence of BMMT particles was well dispersed according weight loss determination and they were able to raise the thermal stability of the nanocomposite. From the results of fiber spinning, the antibacterial activity of the nanocomposite fiber containing 8 wt% BMMT (≥1.5 mmole benzalkonium chloride/g montmorillonite) was recorded at 99% reduction.This property was derived from the effect of benzalkonium chloride as well-known antimicrobial agent.
Share
COinS