Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาลของการสะสมกรดโดโมอิกในหอยนางรมหนาม Spondylus cf. versicolor บริเวณเกาะขามใหญ่ จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seasonal variations of domoic acid accumulation in spiny oyster Spondylus cf. versicolor at Kham Yai Island, Chonburi province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไทยถาวร เลิศวิทยาประสิทธิ
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1030
Abstract
กรดโดโมอิก (domoic acid) เป็นสาเหตุของ amnesic shellfish poisoning (ASP) ที่ผลิตโดยไดอะตอมหลายชนิด เช่น Pseudo-nitzschia spp. และ Nitzschia spp. พิษของกรดโดโมอิกสะสมในหอยที่กรองกินแพลงก์ตอนพืชที่สร้างพิษเป็นอาหาร และถ่ายทอดพิษไปตามห่วงโซ่อาหารสู่ผู้บริโภคเช่นมนุษย์ได้ จึงศึกษาการสะสมกรดโดโมอิกในหอยนางรมหนาม Spondylus cf. versicolor และแพลงก์ตอนพืชที่กรองแยกจากน้ำทะเลบริเวณเกาะขามใหญ่ จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 2 สถานี ในฤดูลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และฤดูลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ด้วยวิธี Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) พบว่ากรดโดโมอิกในหอยนางรมหนามของทั้งสองสถานีมีค่าสูงสุดในเดือนพฤษภาคม โดยพบในอวัยวะส่วน digestive gland มากที่สุด สำหรับปริมาณกรดโดโมอิกในแพลงก์ตอนพืชที่กรองแยกจากน้ำทะเลพบมากสุดเดือนพฤษภาคมเช่นกัน โดยพบว่าในสถานี 1 ที่ระดับ 0.5 เมตร จากผิวน้ำทะเล แพลงก์ตอนพืชขนาดเซลล์ใหญ่กว่า 20 ไมโครเมตร และ ขนาดเซลล์เล็กกว่า 20 ไมโครเมตร มีปริมาณกรดโดโมอิก 1.01± 0.03 และ 0.54 ± 0.02 นาโนกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ และที่ระดับ 0.5 เมตร จากพื้นทะเล แพลงก์ตอนพืชขนาดเซลล์ใหญ่กว่า 20 ไมโครเมตร และขนาดเซลล์เล็กกว่า 20 ไมโครเมตร มีปริมาณกรดโดโมอิก 0.80 ± 0.09 และ 0.86 ± 0.03 นาโนกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ ในสถานี 2 ที่ระดับ 0.5 เมตร จากผิวน้ำทะเล แพลงก์ตอนพืชขนาดเซลล์ใหญ่กว่า 20 ไมโครเมตร และขนาดเซลล์เล็กกว่า 20 ไมโครเมตร มีปริมาณกรดโดโมอิก 0.96 ± 0.01 และ 1.20 ± 0.08 นาโนกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ และที่ระดับ 0.5 เมตร จากพื้นทะเล แพลงก์ตอนพืชขนาดเซลล์ใหญ่กว่า 20 ไมโครเมตร และขนาดเซลล์เล็กกว่า 20 ไมโครเมตร มีปริมาณกรดโดโมอิก 0.98 ± 0.03 และ 0.93 ± 0.03 นาโนกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับผลการ ตรวจหากรดโดโมอิกด้วย HPLC พบว่าไม่สามารถตรวจพบกรดโดโมอิก ผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธี ELISA แสดงให้เห็นว่าแพลงก์ตอนพืชทั้งสองขนาดสามารถสร้างกรดโดโมอิก และเป็นไปได้ที่กรดโดโมอิกจากแพลงก์ตอนพืชจะเป็นแหล่งของพิษที่สะสมในหอย เนื่องจากปริมาณกรดโดโมอิกในแพลงก์ตอนพืชและในหอยมีค่าสูงในเดือนพฤษภาคมสอดคล้องกัน ดังนั้น จึงควรหลีกเลี่ยงการบริโภคหอยนางรมหนามในเดือนพฤษภาคม อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณกรดโดโมอิกที่พบมีค่าตํ่ากว่าระดับที่เป็นอันตรายคือ 20 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Domoic acid is the causative agent of amnesic shellfish poisoning (ASP). Some diatoms such as Pseudo-nitzschia spp. and Nitzschia spp. are known as the toxin producers. Domoic acid will be accumulated in bivalves that feed on those toxic species and able to be transferred through the food chain which may intoxicate to animals in higher trophic level such as human. In this study, changes of domoic acid accumulated in Spondylus cf. versicolor and in phytoplankton collected during southwest monsoon season and northeast monsoon season at Kham Yai Island, Chonburi Province were examined by the Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) method. The highest domoic acids content in S. cf. versicolor was found in May with highest domoic acids accumulated in digestive gland. The highest domoic acids content in phytoplankton was also found in May. At below 0.5 m. sea surface station 1, the domoic acids content in phytoplankton was 1.01 ± 0.03 and 0.54 ± 0.02 ng/L for phytoplankton of which size was larger than 20 μm and less than 20 μm, respectively. At 0.5 m. over sea bottom station 1, the domoic acids content in phytoplankton was 0.80 ± 0.09 and 0.86 ± 0.03 ng/L for phytoplankton of which size was larger than 20 μm and less than 20 μm, respectively. At below 0.5 m. sea surface station 2, the domoic acids content in phytoplankton was 0.96 ± 0.01 and 1.20 ± 0.08 ng/L for phytoplankton of which size was larger than 20 μm and less than 20 μm, respectively. At 0.5 m. over sea bottom station 2, the domoic acids content in phytoplankton was 0.98 ± 0.03 and 0.93 ± 0.03 ng/L for phytoplankton of which size was larger than 20 μm and less than 20 μm, respectively. The results for HPLC analysis of domoic acid not were detected. The results suggested that two size of phytoplankton could produce domoic acids, therefore phytoplankton might be a source of toxin that be able to accumulate in the S. cf. versicolor because of high domoic acids content in phytoplankton is consistent with S. cf. versicolor in May. Thus consumption should avoid eating Spiny Oyster in May. However, domoic acid was found lower than regulation level of 20 μg/g.
Creative Commons License