Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการลดพลังงานคลื่นของเขื่อนสลายพลังงานคลื่น โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางกายภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficiency test on wave energy reuction of pile breakwater using physical model
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ โศจิศุภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1028
Abstract
ทำการหาประสิทธิภาพในการลดพลังงานคลื่นของเขื่อนสลายพลังงานคลื่นด้วยแบบจำลองทางกายภาพโดยย่อส่วนจากของจริงในอัตราส่วน 5:1 และกำหนดค่าตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการลดพลังงานของเขื่อนจำนวน 7 ตัวแปร คือ ความสูงคลื่น คาบคลื่น ความลึกน้ำ ระยะห่างระหว่างแถว ระยะห่างระหว่างเสาสามเหลี่ยม ทิศทางของคลื่นที่เข้าสู่แนวเขื่อน และมุมของเสาที่ทำกับแนวเขื่อน แต่ละตัวแปรใช้ค่าทดสอบ 3 ระดับคือต่ำ กลาง สูง ทดสอบเขื่อน 4 แบบ คือ แบบ 1 | 2 | 3 และ 4 แถวตามลำดับ ทำการทดสอบตัวแปรเดี่ยวทุกกรณี และตัวแปรคู่โดยเลือกมาจากตัวแปรเดี่ยวที่ลดพลังงานคลื่นได้สูงสุด จากนั้นใช้หลักการทางสถิติวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการจัดวางตัวของเขื่อน จำนวนแถว และค่าตัวแปรที่ลดพลังงานคลื่นได้มากที่สุดซึ่งหมายถึงประสิทธิภาพของเขื่อนสูงสุด ผลการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเขื่อนด้วยตัวแปรเดี่ยวและตัวแปรคู่พบว่าเขื่อนมีประสิทธิภาพการลดพลังงานคลื่นเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความสูงคลื่น และจำนวนแถวเพิ่มขึ้นขณะที่ค่าคาบคลื่นและระยะห่างระหว่างเสาเข็มมีค่าลดลง โดยกรณีตัวแปรคู่ที่ลดพลังงานคลื่นได้สูงสุดคือ เขื่อนแบบ 3 แถว ค่าคาบคลื่นสั้นที่สุดและมุมระหว่างมุมยอดของเสาเข็มกับแนวของแถวแคบที่สุดโดยมีเปอร์เซนต์การลดพลังงานคลื่นสูงสุด 53.34 เปอร์เซนต์ และกรณีตัวแปรเดี่ยวที่ลดพลังงานคลื่นได้สูงสุดคือ เขื่อนแบบ 3 แถว ค่าคาบคลื่นสั้นที่สุดโดยมีเปอร์เซนต์การลดพลังงานคลื่นสูงสุด 40.51 เปอร์เซนต์ ผลการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนกับประสิทธิภาพของเขื่อนพบว่าโครงสร้างที่มีประสิทธิภาพและประหยัดงบประมาณการก่อสร้างมากที่สุดเป็นกรณีของชนิดเขื่อนแบบ 3 แถว และระยะห่างระหว่างเสาเข็ม 1.5 เมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Physical model was used to test the efficiency of wave energy reduction of pile breakwater. The model was scaled down from the prototype at the proportion of 5 to 1. Seven parameters; namely wave height, wave period, water depth, spacing between row, spacing between pile in the row, angle of incident wave and orientation of pile in the row, were tested. Each parameter has 3-steps values, namely low, medium and high value. The breakwater was composed of either one, two, three or four rows of pile. Using the medium values for each parameter as baseline case, each parameter was varied to low and high values one at a time. Using the information from varying one parameter at a time, varying pairs of parameter were chosen for further test. Statistical analyses were performed on the experimental results to evaluate the best breakwater arrangement that would best reduce the incoming wave energy. The test results either varying one parameter or a pair of parameters showed that wave energy reduction was greater when using high wave height, more rows of pile, low wave period and less pile spacing in the same row. The highest wave energy reduction (53%) when varying a pair of parameters was achieved when using 3 rows of pile, short wave period and low angle of pile alignment with the breakwater. And the best result (40%) when varying just one parameter was achieved when using 3 rows of pile and short wave period. When comparing capital investment of building the breakwater with its effectiveness in reducing the wave energy, the economy investment occurred when using 3 rows of pile with 1.5-m spacing between each pile in the row.
Creative Commons License