Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงแบบคู่ของของเหลวโดยใช้แบบจำลองทรงกลมแข็งแบบยุบตัวได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of the pair distribution function of liquid using collapsing hard sphere model
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชิต ศรีตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1015
Abstract
ในของเหลวปริมาณทางกายภาพที่สำคัญที่ใช้อธิบายโครงสร้างคือ ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงแบบคู่ ปริมาณนี้ถูกใช้หาทั้งสมบัติอุณหพลศาสตร์และสมบัติการขนส่งของของเหลว ปริมาณนี้หาได้จากการทดลองการกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์หรือการกระเจิงของนิวตรอน เมื่อไม่นานมานี้เคลบานอฟและคณะ ได้ใช้ศักย์ทรงกลมแข็งแบบยุบตัวได้แทนอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอนุภาคในระบบของพวกเขา คำนวณฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ทางตรงออกมาโดยใช้การประมาณแบบเปอร์คัส-เยวิค แก้สมการของออร์นสไตน์-เซอร์นิเก ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราหาฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงแบบคู่ของของเหลวอย่างง่ายจากฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ทางตรง ที่หาได้โดยแบบจำลองศักย์ทรงกลมแข็งแบบยุบตัวได้และใช้โลหะเหลวไฮโดรเจนเป็นตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้เราหาปัจจัยโครงสร้างเช่นเดียวกันกับปริมาณทางกายภาพบางปริมาณ เช่น สภาพอัดได้ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้า เรายังได้หาและแสดงฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงแบบคู่ของโลหะเหลวไฮโดรเจนพร้อมกับผลเชิงตัวเลข.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In liquids, a physical quantity to explain the structure is the pair distribution function. This quantity is used to evaluate both thermodynamic and transport properties of liquids. This quantity is experimentally determined from X-ray or neutron scattering. Recently, Klebanov et al have used the collapsing hard sphere potential to represent an interaction between particles in their system and to calculate the direct correlation function using the Percus-Yevick approximation to solve the Ornstein-Zernike equation. In this thesis, we determine the pair distribution function of simple liquids from the direct correlation function using the collapsing hard sphere model and used liquid metallic hydrogen as an example. Furthermore, the structure factor as well as some physical quantities such as the isothermal compressibility and the electrical resistivity are also obtained. We also determine and present the pair distribution function of liquid metallic hydrogen with numerical results.
Share
COinS