Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประชากรจุลินทรีย์และคุณภาพของสาโท การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้หัวเชื้อลูกแป้งและเชื้อบริสุทธิ์ผสมที่แยกได้จากลูกแป้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microbial population and quality of sato: comparison between the use of loog pang and the mixed pure cultures isolated from the loog pang
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุลี ยมภักดี
Second Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Third Advisor
ณัฐชนัญ ลีพิพัฒน์ไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1007
Abstract
สาโท เป็นเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์พื้นบ้านของไทย มีลูกแป้งเป็นหัวเชื้อในการผลิต ปัญหาของการผลิตสาโทในระดับอุตสาหกรรม คือ คุณภาพไม่คงที่ในทุกชุดการผลิต ซึ่งสาเหตุสำคัญมาจากคุณภาพของลูกแป้ง แนวทางการแก้ปัญหา โดยการใช้เชื้อบริสุทธิ์ผสมที่คัดแยกมาจากลูกแป้งที่มีคุณภาพดี มาใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อในการผลิตแทนการใช้ลูกแป้ง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจติดตามประชากรจุลินทรีย์ตลอดกระบวนการหมักและเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของสาโท ระหว่างสาโทที่ผลิตจากลูกแป้งที่คัดเลือกแล้วและจากเชื้อบริสุทธิ์ผสมที่คัดแยกมาจากลูกแป้งนั้น ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้มีการศึกษาประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในลูกแป้งและสาโทโดยวิธีเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อ แต่วิธีดังกล่าว มีข้อจำกัดมากมาย ปัจจุบันได้มีการนำเทคนิค Denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุลที่ช่วยในการติดตามประชากรจุลินทรีย์ โดยไม่ต้องเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อก่อน จากรูปแบบลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอของจุลินทรีย์ ซึ่งตรวจสอบโดยวิธี DGGE พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่บ่งบอกถึงราสองสายพันธุ์ (Rhizopus oligosporus และ Mucor racemosus) และยีสต์ชนิด non – Saccharomyces สองสายพันธุ์ (Pichia anomala และ Saccharomycopsis fibuligera) ในช่วงแรกของการหมัก (วันที่ 0-3) ในวันที่ 4 ของการหมัก เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนสภาวะจากของแข็งไปเป็นสภาวะของเหลวในการหมัก พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชากร ยีสต์ชนิด Saccharomyces cerevisiae ที่เจริญเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัดและเป็นประชากรหลักแทนที่ จุลินทรีย์พวกแรก ส่วนแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติก คือ Pediococcus pentosaceus สามารถพบได้ตั้งแต่วันที่ 0 ถึงวันที่ 7 ของการหมัก ผลการทดลองที่ได้จากวิธี DGGE สอดคล้องกับผลจากการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อ ในส่วนของคุณภาพของสาโท ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดอินทรีย์ สารประกอบให้กลิ่นและการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส จากผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่า รูปแบบของกรดอินทรีย์และสารประกอบให้กลิ่นในสาโทที่ผลิตจากลูกแป้ง และ เชื้อบริสุทธิ์ผสมที่แยกได้จากลูกแป้งนั้นไม่แตกต่างกัน ผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่าสาโทที่ผลิตจากเชื้อบริสุทธิ์ผสม ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) กับสาโทที่ผลิตจากลูกแป้งที่คัดเลือกนั้นๆ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สาโทที่ผลิตจากเชื้อบริสุทธิ์ผสมให้คุณภาพที่ดีเท่ากับสาโทที่ผลิตจากลูกแป้ง สามารถใช้เชื้อบริสุทธิ์ผสมเป็นหัวเชื้อในการผลิตสาโทแทนการใช้ลูกแป้ง เพื่อให้ได้สาโทที่มีคุณภาพที่ดี สม่ำเสมอกันในทุกๆครั้งการผลิต ซึ่งแนวทางนี้จะเป็นการนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาของคุณภาพสาโทที่ไม่คงที่ในแต่ละชุดการผลิต ในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sato is a traditional Thai rice wine produced from the microbial starter so called Loog pang. To date, industrial manufacture of Sato production faces problems which largely stem from the inconsistency in the quality of Sato produced from each batch. Important cause due to inconsistency from its starter which leads to variation in quality and stability of the product. To solve this problem, the use of mixed pure cultures of selected good starter should lead to the consistency in Sato quality. In this study we compared microbial communities and quality of Sato produced by Loog pang NP1 and the mixed pure starter cultures isolated from the Loog pang. Historically, conventional cultivation methods were used to isolate the microorganisms in Loog pang and Sato. However, the cultivation-dependent approach has many limitations. To date, denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE) is a molecular technique for monitoring dynamic changes without cultivation requirement. The DGGE profile of microbial dynamics during Sato production revealed that two filamentous fungi (Rhizopus oligosporus and Mucor racemosus) and two non – Saccharomyces yeasts (Pichia anomala and Saccharomycopsis fibuligera) were detected at the initial stage of the fermentation (day 0-3). At day 4, when the cultivation was switched from solid-state to liquid phase fermentation, the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae was prominent and replaced the previous microbial populations. Lactic acid bacteria corresponded to Pediococcus pentosaceus was detected since day zero until day 7. The DGGE results were consistent with those obtained by the culture-dependent method. The qualities of Sato including organic acids, volatile compounds and sensory test were analyzed. The profiles of organic acids and volatile compounds were found no difference. In addition, no significant difference in sensory quality was also found between mixed pure starter cultures and the Loog pang (p < 0.05). It could be concluded that either Sato produced from the mixed pure starter cultures isolated from the Loog pang or that from the selected Loog pang yield the same quality. Therefore, mixed pure starter cultures could be used in place of Loog pang to produce Sato with good quality and consistency between batches. The results obtained will lead to solve the problem of quality inconsistency of Sato produced between batches in commercial scale of Sato production.
Creative Commons License