Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของพิโนสโทรบินจากกระชายเหลือง Boesenbergia pandurata ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณของแคลเซียมใน Saccharomyces cerevisiae และฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งของมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biological activity of pinostrobin from Boesenbergia pandurata, a calcium signaling pathway inhibitor in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and activity againt proliferation of human cancer cell lines
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุลี ยมภักดี
Second Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1006
Abstract
แคลเซียมไอออนเป็นสารส่งสัญญาณระดับที่สองในเซลล์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการทำงานของเซลล์ยูแคริโอตในหลายกระบวนการตั้งแต่ในยีสต์ถึงมนุษย์ ในยีสตการกระตุ้นสัญญาณของแคลเซียมที่มากเกินไปก่อให้เกิดความผิดปกติในการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ โดยเกิดการยับยั้งกระบวนการแบ่งเซลล์ที่ระยะ G2 ในยีสต์สายพันธุ์กลาย ∆zds1 องค์ความรู้ดังกล่าววิธีการคัดกรองยาที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง เพื่อตรวจหาสารโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กที่เป็นตัวยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณแคลเซียมจึงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้ใช้ระบบคัดกรองดังกล่าว เพื่อคัดกรองหาสารออกฤทธิ์จากสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทย และพบว่าพิโนสโทรบินซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดจากกระชายเหลืองสามารถยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมในยีสต์ได้ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาโมเลกุลเป้าหมายของการออกฤทธิ์ของพิโนสโทรบิน ในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมในยีสต์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า พิโนสโทรบินสามารถช่วยบรรเทาการเจริญที่บกพร่องของเซลล์ยีสต์ อันเนื่องมาจากการกระตุ้นยีน SWE1 ได้ การวิเคราะห์หาระดับโปรตีนด้วยวิธีเวสเทิรน์บลอต แสดงให้เห็นว่าพิโนสโทรบินมีสมบัติในการยับยั้งการสะสมโปรตีน Swe1 ซึ่งอาศัยสื่อแคลเซียมในการสะสม และพบว่าพิโนสโทรบินที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์สามารถเร่งอัตราการสลายตัวของโปรตีน Swe1 และยังลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน SWE1 ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบผลของพิโนสโทรบินต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งของมนุษย์ทั้ง 12 ชนิด ได้แก่ A375 SW620 Kato III HepG2 BT474 MDA-MB-231 THP-1 HL-60 Jurkat HeLa Ca-Ski และ SiHa โดยตรวจสอบจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีชีวิตเหลืออยู่ด้วยวิธี MTT proliferation assay ผลการทดลองพบว่า พิโนสโทรบินสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจํานวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง Jurkat, A375, Kato III และ Ca-Ski ด้วยค่า IC50 56 67 86 และ 145 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Calcium ion (Ca2+) is a universal second messenger that is important in the regulation of diverse biological processes in eukaryotic organisms from yeast to human. Hyperactivation of Ca2+-signals in yeast causes a severe defect of growth through the inhibition of the cell-cycle engine in G2 phase. Because of the Ca2+ sensitivity observed a zds1-null yeast strain, a novel high throughput drug screening system to detect small-molecule inhibitors of the Ca2+-dependent cell-cycle regulation was developed. Upon screening in Thai medicinal plant extract, pinostrobin, a pure compound from Boesenbergia pandurata, was identified as an inhibitor of Ca2+-signal mediated growth regulation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. The aim of this study is to determine the molecule target of pinostrobin in the Ca2+-signaling pathway in yeast. The result showed that pinostrobin suppressed the growth defect caused by the genetic activations of SWE1. Western blot analysis of Swe1 level indicated that the effect of pinostrobin was attributable to the inhibition of the Ca2+-dependent accumulation of Swe1. Pinostrobin at 1 mM concentration could accelerate the rate of destabilization of Swe1 and also decreased the expression level of the SWE1. In addition, the effect of pinostrobin on proliferation of twelve human cancer cell lines (A375, SW620, Kato III, HepG2, BT474, MDA MB 231, THP-1, HL-60, Jurkat, HeLa, Ca-Ski and SiHa) was evaluated on the numbers of the viable cells by MTT proliferation assay. The result showed that pinostrobin inhibited proliferation of Jurkat, A375, KatoIII and Ca-Ski cell lines with IC50 value of 56, 67, 86 and 145 µM, respectively.
Share
COinS