Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพของเอกโซพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากแบคทีเรีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chemical and physical characteristics of exopolysaccharide from bacteria
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
สุชาดา จันทร์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1005
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพของเอกโซพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ที่คัดแยกจากธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ CU-CH1, CU-CH4, CU-E3, CU-F6, CU-M2, CU-M4 และ CU-M5 พบว่าพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ผลิตมีทั้งที่เป็นชนิดเฮเทอโรพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ และฮอมอพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ และทั้งหมดมีความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิสูง พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ผลิตจากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ CU-CH1, CU-CH4 สามารถละลายน้ำได้ดีที่อุณภูมิห้องและมีความหนืดสูง ยังพบว่าพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ผลิตจากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ CU-CH4 มีความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำสูง เป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ต่อน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองสูงสุด และมีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์สูงสุดที่ 2.380 กรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อพิจารณาถึงผลผลิตพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์และสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด 7 สายพันธุ์ จึงคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ CU-CH4 มาทำการศึกษาต่อ จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ CU-CH4 ทางอนุกรมวิธาน พบว่ามีความคล้ายกับแบคทีเรียในสกุล Klebsiella และพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ผลิตมีประจุลบ มีปริมาณน้ำตาลและโปรตีนเป็นองค์ประกอบเท่ากับ 87.5% และ 2.8% ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำ บริสุทธิ์พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ได้ด้วยโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบ และเจลฟิลเทรชันพบ พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ EPS-2 เป็นลำดับส่วนหลัก มีมวลโมเลกุลมากกว่า 2x106 ดาลตัน การวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันนัลด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปียืนยันว่า EPS-2 เป็นพอลิ แซ็กคาไรด์ และจาก 1H-NMR สเปกตรัม พบว่ามีสัญญาณของ anomeric proton non-anomeric proton และการเชื่อมต่อกันแบบ -D-configuration ของน้ำตาล พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ EPS-2 มีน้ำตาลกลูโคส กาแลคโทส เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก โดยมีน้ำตาลแรมโนสเป็นองค์ประกอบย่อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์นี้มีสมบัติเป็นสารก่อการจับกลุ่ม และเป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์กับน้ำมันและสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนต่างๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the present study, production, characterization of exopolysaccharide (EPS) from bacteria strain CU-CH1, CU-CH4, CU-E3, CU-F6, CU-M2, CU-M4 and CU-M5 were investigated. The polysaccharides from these strains were of either heteropolysaccharide or homopolysaccharide in nature, very stable at high temperature. Among these, polysaccharides from CU-CH4 and CU-CH1 are water soluble and displayed high viscosity with only CU-CH4 that displayed high water holding capacity. Owing to its highest EPS production, emulsifying activity of polysaccharide from strain CU-CH4 prompt it selection for further studies. Taxonomic studies via its morphological, biochemical and 16S rDNA, strain CU-CH4 was classified as member belong to the genus Klebsiella. Crude polysaccharide obtained was characterized as acidic in nature, composed of 87.5% total sugar and 2.8% protein. Upon purification by anion exchange and gel filtration chromatography, a main fraction designated as EPS-2 with molecular mass greater than 2x106 Da as analyzed via GPC and as polysaccharide upon analyzed by FT-IR spectroscopy. Chemical analysis showed its content of glucose and galactose as its major components with minor amount of rhamnose, its respective 1H-NMR spectrum revealed both anomeric and non-anomeric proton signals and its hexose units are linked in a -D-configuration. Its crude EPS also demonstrate flocculating activity as well as emulsifying activity in both oil and hydrocarbon.
Creative Commons License