Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรึงเชื้อผสมระหว่าง Methylobacterium sp. NP3 และ Acinetobacter sp. PK1 บนซิลิกา เพื่อใช้ย่อยสลายฟีนอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immobilization of methylobacterium sp. NP3 and acinetobacter sp. PK1 co-culture on silica for phenol degradation
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกวัล ลือพร้อมชัย
Second Advisor
อมราวรรณ อินทศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1001
Abstract
ฟีนอลถูกนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรม ส่งผลให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อมและก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายฟีนอลของเชื้อผสมระหว่าง Methylobacterium sp. NP3 และ Acinetobacter sp. PK1 โดยใช้วิธีตรึงเซลล์บนซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นใหม่ โดยทั่วไปการสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาใช้กระบวนการโซล-เจล ที่มี TEOS เป็นสารตั้งต้น และใช้กรดหรือเบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผู้วิจัยสามารถสังเคราะห์ซิลิกาได้ทั้งหมด 9 ชนิด และคัดเลือกซิลิกา 6 ชนิด มาใช้ตรึงเชื้อผสมโดยวิธียึดเกาะหรือวิธีกักขัง ผลการทดลองพบว่าซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น 2 ชนิด คือ KAb และ EntA สามารถตรึงเซลล์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีจำนวนแบคทีเรียทั้งหมดในซิลิกาประมาณ 4.33x10[superscript 6] และ 9.33x10[superscript 6] CFU ต่อกรัมซิลิกา ตามลำดับ ต่อมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการย่อยสลายฟีนอลโดยเซลล์อิสระและเซลล์ตรึงในระบบขวดเขย่าเป็นเวลา 10 วัน เซลล์อิสระสามารถย่อยสลายฟีนอลเกือบ 100% เมื่อความเข้มข้นฟีนอลเริ่มต้นน้อยกว่า 2,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร อย่างไรก็ตามแบคทีเรียตรึงบนซิลิกา KAb และ EntA สามารถย่อยสลายฟีนอลที่ความเข้มข้นฟีนอลเริ่มต้น 5,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ได้ถึง 80-85% ในขณะที่ซิลิกาที่ไม่มีแบคทีเรียสามารถลดปริมาณฟีนอลได้เพียง 20% เท่านั้น จากผลการทดลองเซลล์ตรึงช่วยป้องกันแบคทีเรียจากฟีนอลที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง นอกจากนี้สามารถนำเซลล์ตรึงบนซิลิกา KAb และ EntA กลับมาใช้อย่างต่อเนื่องที่ความเข้มข้นฟีนอลเริ่มต้น 5,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยเมื่อเริ่มการทดลองแบคทีเรียตรึงสามารถย่อยสลายฟีนอลได้ 100% ภายใน 15 วัน และระยะเวลาการย่อยสลายฟีนอลลดลงเหลือเพียง 10 วัน หลังจากเติมฟีนอลในปริมาณเท่าเดิมลงในชุดทดลองอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ทั้งนี้ซิลิกา EntA มีราคาถูกและมีความเสถียรมากกว่า ซิลิกา KAb นอกจากนี้ขั้นตอนการเตรียมและการตรึงเซลล์ก็ไม่ยุ่งยาก จึงเหมาะสมกับการนำมาใช้ตรึงเซลล์แบคทีเรีย และเซลล์ตรึงสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียเพื่อกำจัดฟีนอลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phenol has been used extensively in industries, thus resulted in widespread contamination and posed potential health threats. This research aimed to increase phenol degrading efficiency of Methylobacterium sp. NP3 and Acinetobacter sp. PK1 co-culture by immobilized on newly synthesized silica. In general, the silica was synthesized by sol-gel process with TEOS as silica precursor and either acid or base as catalyst. Nine types of silica were synthesized and then 6 of them were selected for immobilization of bacteria by attachment or entrapment approaches. The results showed that two types of silica, KAb and EntA were effectively immobilized bacteria, in which the total amounts of bacteria were around 4.33x10[superscript 6] and 9.33x10[superscript 6] CFU/g silica, respectively. The degradation of phenol by free and immobilized cells was later compared in batch cultures for 10 days. Free cells degraded almost 100% of phenol when the initial concentrations were less than 2,500 mg/L. However, bacteria immobilized on KAb and EntA silica could degrade 80-85% of 5,000 mg/L phenol and only 20% of phenol was removed by uninoculated silica. The results indicated that the immobilized cells were protected from high phenol concentrations. Repeating use of cell-immobilized KAb and EntA silica were later examined with 5,000 mg/L phenol. The bacteria could degrade 100% phenol within 15 days and the degradation periods were reduced to 10 day after repeatedly added equal amount of phenol. EntA silica was cheaper and more stable than KAb silica. In addition, the preparation and immobilization process of this silica was not complicated. Consequently, EntA silica was suitable for bacterial immobilization and could be further applied in wastewater treatment system for removal of phenol.
Share
COinS