Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ราเอนโดไฟต์จากใบปาล์ม Arenga pinnata (Wurmb) Merrill. และ Borassodendron machadonis (Ridley) Becc.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Endophytic fungi from palm leaves Arenga pinnata (Wurmb) Merrill. and Borassodendron machadonis (Ridley) Becc.
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1000
Abstract
แยกราเอนโดไฟต์จากใบปาล์ม 2 ชนิด (Arenga pinnata (Wurmb) Merrill. และ Borassodendron machadonis (Ridley) Becc. จากอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาหลวง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ในช่วงฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝนของปี พ.ศ 2550 ได้ราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 516 ไอโซเลตประกอบด้วย ราในสกุล Xylaria 363 ไอโซเลต และราสกุลอื่นได้แก่ Collectrotrichum spp., Pestalotiopsis spp., Phomopsis spp., Aspergillus spp., Penicillium spp. 153 ไอโซเลต ราเอนโดไฟต์ Xylaria spp. พบในฤดูฝนมากกว่าฤดูแล้ง และ จัดจำแนกได้ 15 กลุ่ม โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา และเมื่อนำสารสกัดของราเอนโดไฟต์มาทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ที่ก่อโรคในคน ได้แก่ Bacillus cereus Staphylococcus aureus Escherichia coli Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Candida albicans และทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งได้แก่ มะเร็งผิวหนัง(A375) มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KatoIII) มะเร็งลำไส้ (SW620) มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) มะเร็งเต้านม (BT474) มะเร็งปากมดลูก (Caski) มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว(Jurkat) โดยวิธี MTT พบว่าสารสกัดจากรา Xylaria B316-1[superscript R] และ A116-2[superscript R] มีความสามารถสูงในการยับยั้ง จุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคที่ใช้ทดสอบทุกชนิด สารสกัดจากรา A317[superscript R] A518-2[superscript R] B115[superscript R] B127[superscript R] มีความจำเพาะสูงในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (Jurkat) Xylaria B419[superscript R] มีความจำเพาะในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT474) และสารสกัดจากราเอนโดไฟต์ในสกุล Xylaria sp. ชักนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวและเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส (apoptosis)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Endophytic fungi were isolated from two kinds of palm leaves (Arenga pinnata (Wurmb) Merrill and Borassodendron machadonis (Ridley) Becc from Kao Loung National Park at Nakorn Srithamarat Province during dry and wet season in 2008. Five hundred and sixteen endophytic fungi were isolated out of which three hundred and sixty three isolates were belonging to genus Xylaria and one hundred and fifty three isolates were belonging to other genera including Collectotichum spp., Pestalotiopsis spp., Aspergillus spp., Penicillium spp. Xylariaceous fungi were the most found species among the isolates. The occurrence of Xylaria spp. were higher in wet season than in dry season. They were further classified into 15 taxa group by using morphological characteristics. Crude extracts of Xylaria spp. were tested for antimicrobial activity against reference microorganisms which included Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Candida albicans, by agar well diffusion test and anticancer human cell lines including A375 (malignant melanoma), KatoIII (gastric carcinoma), SW620 (colorectal adenocarcinoma), HepG2 (liver hepatoblastoma), BT474 (breast carcinoma), Caski (cervical carcinoma cells) and Jurkat (T cell leukemia) by MTT method. The results show that Xylaria strain B316-1[superscript R] and A116-2[superscript R] were exhibited the highest broad-spectrum to indicator microorganisms. Xylaria strain A 317[superscript R] A518-2[superscript R] B115[superscript R] B127[superscript R] showed specific anti T-cell leukemia cell line (Jurkat) while strain B419[superscript R] showed specific activity against breast cancer cell line (BT474). Most of these strains induced apoptosis as determined by Hoechst stain under a fluorescent microscope.
Creative Commons License