Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหายีนเอนเทอโรทอกซินเอ ของ Staphylococcus aureus โดยวิธีลูปเมดิเอเตทไอโซเทอร์มอลแอมพลิฟิเคชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of enterotoxin a gene of Staphylococcus aureus by loop-mediated isothermal amplification method
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราภรณ์ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.998
Abstract
Staphylococcus aureus เป็นแบคทีเรียก่อโรคที่สำคัญในมนุษย์ โดยทำให้เกิดโรคอาหารเป็นพิษ เนื่องจากสามารถสร้างเอนเทอโรทอกซินซึ่งทนต่อความร้อนได้ ดังนั้นเมื่อบริโภคอาหารที่มีเอนเทอโรทอกซินปนอยู่จะทำให้เกิดโรคได้ จึงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญสำหรับผู้ประกอบอาหารและผู้บริโภคอาหาร ดังนั้น การนำวิธีการตรวจวินิจฉัย S. aureus สายพันธุ์ที่สร้างเอนเทอโรทอกซินในอาหารจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการพัฒนา วิธี Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) เป็นวิธีที่มีความจำเพาะสูง ใช้ไพรเมอร์สี่สายและอุณหภูมิคงที่ในการทำปฏิกิริยา เพื่อตรวจยีนเอนเทอโรทอกซินเอ ของ S. aureus เปรียบเทียบกับวิธี PCR จากการศึกษาความจำเพาะและปริมาณเชื้อน้อยที่สุดที่ตรวจพบของวิธี LAMP และ PCR เพื่อตรวจยีนเอนเทอโรทอกซินเอ พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีมีความจำเพาะในการตรวจสูง คือวิธี LAMP และ PCR เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ เฉพาะกับ S. aureus ATCC 13565 ในขณะที่เชื้อแบคทีเรียอื่นๆ รวม 15 ชนิด ไม่เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ใดๆ ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวแสดงว่าทั้งสองวิธี มีความจำเพาะสำหรับการตรวจยีนเอนเทอโรทอกซินเอ ของ S. aureus การศึกษาปริมาณเชื้อน้อยที่สุดที่ตรวจพบ พบว่าวิธี LAMP สามารถตรวจเชื้อน้อยที่สุด10⁴ CFUต่อมิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่วิธี PCR สามารถตรวจเชื้อน้อยที่สุด10³ CFUต่อมิลลิลิตร จากนั้นจึงนำวิธีการดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์เพื่อใช้ตรวจยีนเอนเทอโรทอกซินเอของ S. aureus ในเนื้อหมู เพื่อเป็นการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธี LAMP เปรียบเทียบกับวิธี PCR พบว่าเมื่อบ่มตัวอย่างเนื้อหมูในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว TSB ที่ 6 ชั่วโมง ทั้งสองวิธีสามารถตรวจยีนเอนเทอโรทอกซินที่ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์ 10³ และ 10⁴ CFUต่อกรัมเนื้อหมู ตามลำดับ ซึ่งนับว่าวิธี LAMP มีความไวในการตรวจยีนเอนเทอโรทอกซินเอของ S. aureus ในเนื้อหมูมากกว่าวิธี PCR สิบเท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Staphylococcus aureus is an important pathogen of humans. It is also the most common cause of food–borne illness. Staphylococcal food-borne disease is a typical intoxication due to enterotoxins ingestion performed in food by enterotoxigenic strains. Here we developed a technique for detecting the enterotoxin A gene (sea) using a loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) that amplified DNA with high specificity, efficiency and rapidity under isothermal amplifications conditions using a set of four specially designed primers and a DNA polymerase with strand displacement activity. In this study, we use LAMP and PCR for detection specificity and limit of detections. The specificity of LAMP was comparable to that conventional PCR method. The LAMP and PCR method correctly identified enterotoxin A gene (sea) of Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 13565 but did not detect other 15 non-Staphylococcus strains. Limit of detections of LAMP, the assay for direct detection of S.aureus in pure culture was 10⁴ CFU per milliliter while PCR showed 10³ CFU per milliliter. Afterward, the methods were employed for the detection S. aureus in pork samples to assess efficiencies of both methods. Results obtained show that LAMP was able to detect up to 10³ CFU per gram of pork sample while PCR could detect only 10⁴ CFU per gram of pork sample after incubation in TSB for 6 hours. Therefore it is obvious that LAMP is 10 fold sensitive for the detection of enterotoxin A gene in pork seeding sample than PCR.
Creative Commons License