Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้าวเกรียบจากแป้งข้าวผสมแครอทสำหรับอบด้วยไมโครเวฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carrot added rice cracker for baking with microwave
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภา คงเป็นสุข
Second Advisor
ขนิษฐา ธนานุวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.993
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ข้าวเกรียบเสริมแครอทสำหรับอบด้วยไมโครเวฟ งานวิจัยส่วนแรกเป็นการทดสอบแนวความคิดผลิตภัณฑ์จากผู้ทดสอบ 100 คน พบว่าร้อยละ 71 ให้การยอมรับในแนวคิดผลิตภัณฑ์และสนใจที่จะซื้อ ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาผลของปริมาณแอมิโลสและความชื้นในแผ่นข้าวเกรียบดิบต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ แปรอัตราส่วนแป้งข้าวเหนียวต่อแป้งข้าวเจ้าในสูตรเป็น 4 ระดับ (40:0, 35:5, 30:10, และ 25:15) และแปรเวลาในการอบแห้งแผ่นข้าวเกรียบดิบที่อุณหภูมิ 55 °C เป็น 10, 12 และ 14 ชั่วโมง พบว่าปัจจัยทั้ง 2 มีอิทธิพลร่วมกันต่อค่าความชื้น aw และลักษณะทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้เวลาอบนานและมีปริมาณแอมิโลสสูงมีอัตราส่วนการพองตัวต่ำกว่า มีความแข็งและเปราะมากกว่า จึงเลือกสูตรแป้งข้าวเหนียวต่อแป้งข้าวเจ้า 40:0 และ 35:5 ใช้เวลาอบแห้งข้าวเกรียบดิบ 12 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาการลดความชื้น และ aw ของแผ่นข้าวเกรียบดิบโดยใช้มอลโตเดกซ์ทรินหรือกัวร์กัม โดยแปรระดับของสารเป็น 0, 0.1 และ 0.2% พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ มอลโตเดกซ์ทรินหรือกัวร์กัมทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความชื้น aw และอัตราส่วนการพองตัวลดลง แต่แข็งและเปราะมากขึ้น โดยสูตรที่เติมมอลโตเดกซ์ทรินทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความแข็งและเปราะมากกว่าสูตรที่เติมกัวร์กัมในระดับที่เท่ากัน นอกจากนี้พบว่า สูตรผสมแป้งข้าวเจ้า (35:5) มีความแข็งมากกว่า และมีอัตราส่วนการพองตัวน้อยกว่าสูตรที่ไม่ผสมแป้งข้าวเจ้า (40:0) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p ≤ 0.05) จึงเลือกสูตรที่ไม่ผสมแป้งข้าวเจ้า (40:0) โดยเติมมอลโตเดกซ์-ทรินหรือกัวร์กัม 0.1 % สำหรับการศึกษาในขั้นต่อไป ส่วนที่สามเป็นการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการอบพองข้าวเกรียบดิบด้วยเตาอบไมโครเวฟ 3 ระดับ (800, 900, 1100 วัตต์) และเวลาในการอบ (30, 35, 40 วินาที) พบว่ากำลังไฟไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพ แต่ที่ระยะเวลาการอบมากขึ้นทำให้ความชื้นและ aw ลดลง อัตราส่วนการพองตัวเพิ่มขึ้น สรุปสูตรและภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตได้แก่ สูตรแป้งข้าวเหนียวล้วน (40:0) เติมกัวร์กัม 0.1% อบแห้งในเครื่องอบแห้งแบบถาด ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 ° C เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง เนื่องจากเป็นสูตรที่ผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่า aw ต่ำ (0.689) และมีค่าทางคุณภาพและประสาทสัมผัสที่ยอมรับ โดยสามารถอบพองด้วยเตาอบไมโครเวฟที่ 800 – 1100 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 35± 5 วินาที เมื่อพิจารณาคุณค่าทางโภชนาการพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ 100 กรัม ประกอบด้วยไขมัน 9.53 กรัม ใยอาหาร 10.57 กรัม ให้พลังงาน 375.37 กิโลแคลอรี่ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พัฒนาได้มีไขมันอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมขนมกรอบจากธัญชาติ (มอก.1534-2541) และใกล้เคียงกับผลิตภัณฑ์ข้าวเกรียบที่ขายตามท้องตลาด แต่มีใยอาหารสูงกว่า เมื่อทดสอบการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยวิธี Home Use Test พบว่าตัวแทนผู้บริโภค ร้อยละ 94.3 ยอมรับในผลิตภัณฑ์ เมื่อศึกษาเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์โดยเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ในถุง meltallized aluminium ภายใต้บรรยากาศปกติและเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่าสามารถเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ได้อย่างน้อย 3 เดือน โดยที่ผู้บริโภคยังให้การยอมรับในผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to develop the carrot added rice cracker for baking with microwave. The first part was a consumer study for testing the product concept. From 100 respondents, 71 percent accepted the product concept and were interested in purchasing. The second part was to study the effects of amylose content in the formulas and the moisture content in pellets on the physical properties. Four formulas with different levels of amylose contents were prepared by varying ratio of glutinous rice flour to rice flour (40:0, 35:5, 30:10, and 25:15). The pellets were dried at 55 °C for 10, 12 or 14 hours.The results showed interactions between the 2 factors on moisture content, aw and physical properties of products. Products with higher amylose content and dried at longer time had lower puffing ratios, but had higher hardness and fracturability. Therefore, 2 formulas with glutinous rice flour: rice flour of 40:0 and 35:5 dried for 12 hr. were selected for the study on reduction of moisture content and aw of pellets, maltodextrin or guar gum were added at 0%, 0.1% or 0.2%. The results showed that adding maltodextrin or guar gum at higher percentage resulted in lower moisture content, aw and the puffing ratio, higher hardness and fracturability of the products. Products adding maltodextrin were harder and higher in fracturability when compare to the products adding guar gum at the same level. The products from the formulas with rice flour (35:5) were significantly harder and had less puffing ratio than the products from formulas without rice flour added (40:0) (p ≤ 0.05). Therefore, 2 formulas without rice flour (40:0) adding 0.1% maltodextrin or guar gum were selected. The third part was to study the puffing conditions by baking in microwave oven at 800, 900 and 1100 watt for 30, 35 and 40 sec. The results showed that electric power of the microwave oven did not significantly affect physical properties of the products. However, the product baked for longer time had lower moisture content and aw, but had higher puffing ratio. The selected formula was the one without rice flour (40:0) adding 0.1% guar gum, dried at 55 °C for 12 hr. Giving the pellet with low aw (0.689). It could be baked in microwave oven at 800- 1100 watt for 35± 5 sec. The 100 grams of the product contained 9.53 grams fat, 10.57 grams fiber and provided 375.37 calories, Fat content was under the industrial standard of cereal snack (TIS 1534-2541) and was similar to that of the commercial product. However the developed product had higher dietary fiber. From the Home Use Test, 94.3% of the respondents accepted the product . Shelf life study showed that the pellets could be kepted in metallized aluminum pouches and stored at room temperature for at least 3 month.
Share
COinS