Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเก็บข้าวในถังแบบมีการเป่าอากาศต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและคุณภาพของข้าวเหนียวพันธุ์ กข 6
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of in-bin aeration storage on physicochemical properties and qulity of glutinous rice cultivar RD 6
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.986
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเก็บข้าวในถังแบบมีการเป่าอากาศต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและคุณภาพของข้าวเหนียวพันธุ์ กข 6 ภายใต้การเก็บในถังที่มีการเป่าด้วยอากาศแวดล้อม และการเป่าด้วยอากาศเย็นที่อุณหภูมิ 15 และ 20°C เปรียบเทียบกับการเก็บในกระสอบ เก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บรักษาที่สภาวะต่างๆมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเปอร์เซ็นต์ข้าวต้นเพียงเล็กน้อย สำหรับค่าสีของข้าวสารพบว่าข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม และเก็บในกระสอบทำให้ดัชนีความขาวลดลง และค่า b* เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บที่ 15 และ 20°C ปริมาณความชื้นของข้าวเปลือกลดลงในขณะเก็บรักษาข้าวเปลือกที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ ตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา ยกเว้นการเก็บในกระสอบ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ แอมิโลสพบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ในระหว่างการเก็บ ส่วนปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น โดยข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม และเก็บในกระสอบ มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระมากกว่าที่ 15 และ 20°C ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ในโปรตีน มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยในทุกสภาวะการเก็บรักษา แต่ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความหนืดด้วยเครื่อง RVA อุณหภูมิที่เริ่มเกิดความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 68.07–69.68°C ความหนืดสูงสุด มีค่าสูงขึ้นและความหนืดที่ลดลง มีค่าลดลง โดยข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บที่ 15°C มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความหนืดสูงสุดและความหนืดที่ลดลงน้อยกว่าที่ 20°C อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม และเก็บในกระสอบ ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าเซตแบคของข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บที่ 15°C มีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่ 20°C อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม และเก็บในกระสอบมีค่าเซตแบคสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากการเกิดรีโทรเกรด และจากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเครื่อง DSC พบว่า To Tp และ Tc มีค่าสูงขึ้นในทุกสภาวะการเก็บรักษา โดยการเก็บรักษาข้าวเปลือกในกระสอบ ทำให้ ∆Hgel มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าที่ 15, 20°C และอุณหภูมิแวดล้อม เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติด้านการหุงต้มพบว่าระยะเวลาการเก็บที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ระยะเวลาในการหุงต้มนานขึ้น ค่าการดูดซับน้ำ และอัตราการยืดตัวของข้าวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) โดยข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บที่ 15°C มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติด้านการหุงต้มน้อยกว่าที่ 20°C อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม และเก็บในกระสอบ จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของข้าวเหนียว โดยวิธีทดสอบแบบ TPA พบว่าความแข็ง ความเกาะติดกัน และพลังงานในการเคี้ยว มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความเหนียวติดกัน มีค่าลดลง โดยการเก็บข้าวเปลือกที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม และเก็บในกระสอบทำให้ลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของข้าวเหนียวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุด จากการทดสอบคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสของข้าวเหนียวพบว่าข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม และเก็บในกระสอบ ข้าวเหนียวมีสีเหลือง และมีกลิ่นผิดปกติมากกว่าที่ 15 และ 20°C ส่วนลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของข้าวเหนียวพบว่าความแข็ง และพลังงานในการเคี้ยวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ความเหนียวติดฟัน และความเกาะติดกันมีค่าลดลง ข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บที่ 15 และ 20°C มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสน้อยที่สุด และผู้ทดสอบยอมรับข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บที่ 15 และ 20°C มากกว่าข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม และเก็บในกระสอบ แต่เมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้การยอมรับมีค่าลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the effect of storage conditions on physicochemical properties and quality of glutinous rice cultivar RD 6. The storage conditions were in bin with ambient aeration then stored at room temperature, cool aeration then kept at 15, 20°C and in gunny bag for 6 months. The results showed that percentage of head rice yield of paddy in all storage conditions was slightly different from control after 6 months storage. The whiteness index of paddy kept in ambient temperature and gunny bag were decreased while its b* value increased higher than paddy kept at 15 and 20°C as time of storage was increased. Moisture content of paddy at all storage temperatures was decreased with storage time except paddy kept in gunny bag. Statistical analysis showed that amylose content of paddy at all storage conditions and in gunny bag after 6 months was not significant difference (p>0.05). Free fatty acid content was increased during storage duration. The paddy kept in ambient condition and gunny bag had the free fatty acid more than those were kept at 15 and 20°C. The changes of disulfide linkages in protein slightly increased at all storage conditions but it was not significant difference (p>0.05). Pasting properties were measured by using RVA. The results showed that paddy stored at different temperatures and in gunny bag, showed increasing of pasting temperature and the value was between 68.07 – 69.68°C. Peak viscosity was also increased but breakdown was decreased during storage for all samples. Changes of peak viscosity and breakdown of paddy kept in gunny bag was markedly observed more than those were kept at ambient temperature, 20 and 15°C respectively. The setback of paddy kept at 15°C was decreased while kept at 20°C, ambient temperature and in gunny bag, setback were increased as the result of retrogradation. Thermal properties were measured by using DSC. Increasing of To Tp and Tc at all storage temperatures. The paddy kept in gunny bag had ∆Hgel higher than 15°C, 20°C and ambient temperature after 6 months storage. Changes of cooking properties of paddy kept at 15°C were less than at 20°C, ambient temperature and gunny bag storage. Cooking time was increased where as water uptake and elongation ratio were significantly reduced in all samples stored at different conditions. The analysis of cooked glutinous rice texture properties by using TPA method showed that all paddy sample had increasing of hardness, cohesiveness and chewiness, while adhesiveness was decreased after 6 months storage. Furthermore, The paddy kept at ambient temperature and in gunny bag had the most changing of the texture properties. Sensory evaluation of cooked rice by trained panellists showed that paddy kept at ambient temperature and in gunny bag had yellowing colour and abnormal aroma. Its hardness and chewiness of cooked rice were increased while adhesiveness and cohesiveness decreased after 6 months storage. The paddy kept at 15 and 20°C had the least changing of texture properties and panelists accepted the paddy kept at 15 and 20°C more than at ambient temperature and gunny bag. Increasing of storage duration led to decreasing of overall acceptance score.
Share
COinS