Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดบีอาร์ดีเอฟและการจำลองการสะท้อนแสงของผ้าไหม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of brdf and reflectance modeling of silk fabrics
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวาล คูร์พิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
สุดา เกียรติกำจรวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.983
Abstract
ผ้าไหมเป็นสิ่งทอที่มีความมันวาวมากกว่าสิ่งทอประเภทอื่น เนื่องจากผ้าไหมมีลักษณะการสะท้อนแสงที่มีความเฉพาะตัว ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาลักษณะการสะท้อนแสงของผ้าไหม โดยวัดค่า Bidirectional Reflectance Distribution Function(BRDF) ของผ้าไหม 3 ชนิด ที่มีการทอแตกต่างกันและได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการสะท้อนแสงของพื้นผิวผ้าไหมที่คำนึงถึงการสะท้อนของแสงฟุ้งและแสงกล้า โดยใช้วิธีการหาค่าความผิดพลาดกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (least-square error) หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าที่วัดกับแบบจำลอง เมื่อทดสอบแบบจำลองที่ได้เปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองการสะท้อนแสงของฟอง (Phong reflectance model)แบบจำลองการสะท้อนแสงของโอเรนและนายาร์(Oren-Nayarreflectance model)แบบจำลองการสะท้อนแสงของวาร์ด (Ward reflectance model) และแบบจำลองของแอชิกมิน (Ashikhmin–Shirley reflectance model) พบว่า แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่า BRDF ที่วัดได้ของผ้าไหมมากกว่าตัวอย่างแสดงผลที่ดีกว่าของค่าการสะท้อนแสงของผ้าไหมตัวอย่างที่ 3 ที่มุมตกกระทบ -60 องศา มีค่าความความผิดพลาดของค่าที่วัดจากผ้าไหมกับค่าที่ได้จากแบบจำลองที่นำเสนออยู่ที่ 0.0214 จากแบบจำลองของฟองมีค่าอยู่ที่ 0.0192จากแบบจำลองของโอเลนและนายาร์อยู่ที่ 0.1610 จากแบบจำลองของวาร์ด อยู่ที่ 0.1036 และจากแบบจำลองของแอชิกมิน อยู่ที่ 0.0843 และแบบจำลองใหม่ของการสะท้อนแสงของผ้าไหมนี้สามารถนำไปอธิบายลักษณะการสะท้อนแสงของผ้าไหม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
silk fabric is a fabric in which its gloss is perceived higher than other fabrics due to its specific reflectance. this research studied the reflectance characteristic of silk fabric by measuring bidirectional reflectance distribution function (brdf) of three types of silk fabric having different weaving styles. then silk fabrics reflectance model was proposed by considering a specular lobe and diffuse lobe using least square error method to fit the measured brdf with the proposed model. when comparing the proposed model with phong reflectance model, orennayar reflectance model, ward reflectance model and ashikhmin–shirley reflectance model, it was found that the proposed model fitted the measured brdf better than the other models. a good example of the better result is given as follows. the fabrics sample 3 was measured at -60 degrees incident angle, the rms errors of the proposed model was0.0214,phong reflectance model was 0.01918, orennayar reflectance modelwas0.1610,wardreflectancemodelwas0.1036 and ashikhmin-shirley reflectance model was0.0843. the proposed model can thus be used to approximate, analyze and elucidate the characteristics of light reflection of the three silk fabrics.
Share
COinS