Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแทนที่กากถั่วเหลืองด้วยผลพลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมในอาหารเลี้ยงกุ้งขาว Litopenaeus vannamei
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Replacement of soybean meal by food industrial by-product in diet for pacific white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
อรพร หมื่นพล
Third Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.981
Abstract
จากการทดลองประเมินค่าวัตถุดิบที่เป็นผลพลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมอาหารเพื่อใช้แทนที่กากถั่วเหลืองในการผลิตอาหารสำหรับเลี้ยงกุ้งขาวโดยการวัดปริมาณโปรตีน องค์ประกอบของกรดอะมิโน และ สารต้านโภชนาการพบว่าวัตถุดิบที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาใช้แทนที่กากถั่วเหลืองได้แก่ กากยีสต์ กากมอลต์ และ กากเมล็ดทานตะวัน จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของกรดอะมิโนในวัตถุดิบทั้งสามนั้นพบว่าในกากยีสต์มีองค์ประกอบของกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นสำหรับอาหารกุ้งมากที่สุดซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับกากถั่วเหลืองในขณะที่ในกากเมล็ดทานตะวัน และกากมอลต์มีปริมาณของกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นน้อยลงมาตามลำดับ ในการวิเคราะห์สารต้านโภชนาการไฟเตทพบว่า กากถั่วเหลือง กากมอลต์ และกากเมล็ดทานตะวันมีปริมาณไฟเตทใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ไม่พบในกากยีสต์ เมื่อทดลองเลี้ยงกุ้งด้วยอาหารที่แทนที่กากถั่วเหลืองพบว่า อาหารสูตรที่แทนที่ด้วยกากยีสต์ให้ผลการเจริญเติบโตของกุ้งไม่แตกต่างจากสูตรควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในขณะที่สูตรกากเมล็ดทานตะวัน และกากมอลต์ให้ผลการเจริญเติบโตของกุ้งน้อยกว่าสูตรควบคุม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการทดลองศึกษาค่า digestibility ที่พบว่าอาหารสูตรควบคุมมีค่า apparent protein digestibility มากที่สุดคือ 76.93% ตามด้วยสูตรแทนที่ด้วยกากยีสต์ 75.03% กากเมล็ดทานตะวัน 70.16% และกากมอลต์ 68.66% ตามลำดับ และจากการทดลองศึกษาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ protease พบว่ากุ้งที่กินอาหารสูตรที่แตกต่างกันนั้นไม่ส่งผลต่อกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ protease
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research we determined the feasibility of replacement soybean meal (SBM) by food industrial by product. The protein content, amino acid profile and anti-nutrition in each raw material was measured in order to select the appropriate material as the protein source for shrimp diet. The 3 raw materials, consisting of brewer’s yeast (BY), brewer’s malt (BM) and sunflower meal (SFM), were used to replace SB. The differentially level of protein contents in BY, BM and SFM were 42.2%, 27.8% and 38.9% protein dry weight, respectively. An amino acid profile showed that essential amino acid content in BY was similar to SBM, while in SFM and BM the essential amino acid content were less than SBM. The anti-nutrition phytate level in SBM, SFM, and BM were not different, however the anti-nutrition phytate could not be found in BY. Shrimps were fed with each substitution treatment compared with control feeding which compose of SBM. BY treatment could induce growth of shrimps compared with control group but the differences were not significant. Others treatment showed significantly lower in growth of shrimps than control group. These results correlated with the apparent protein digestibility level which showed highest 76.93% in the control group followed by 73.05% of BY, 70.16% of SFM and 68.66% of BM, respectively. The study of the protease activity showed that the treatment of different protein source did not affect protease activity.
Creative Commons License