Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อออกซีเตตราซัยคลิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of monoclonal antibodies agains oxytetracycline
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทิกา คงเจริญพร
Second Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.980
Abstract
ออกซีเตตราซัยคลิน (OTC) เป็นยาปฏิชีวนะในกลุ่มเตตราซัยคลิน ที่มีขอบเขตการออกฤทธิ์ในวงกว้างในการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบหลายชนิด ออกซีเตตราซัยคลินนิยมใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ และการเลี้ยงสัตว์เพื่อช่วยป้องกันและรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ เนื่องจากการตกค้างของยาปฏิชีวนะระดับต่ำๆ ในผลิตภัณฑ์สัตว์เป็นสาเหตุของการดื้อยาของแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในมนุษย์ การตรวจหายาตกค้างในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารจึงมีความสำคัญ ทำให้หลายประเทศได้มีการกำหนด ค่าความเข้มข้นของออกซีเตตราซัยคลินที่มากที่สุดที่สามารถตกค้างได้ (MRLs) ในกล้ามเนื้อสัตว์ที่ระดับ 200 μg/kg งานวิจัยจึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อออกซีเตตราซัยคลินสำหรับพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบแบบ ELISA โดยเชื่อมติด OTC กับอัลบูมินจากซีรัมของวัว (BSA) เพื่อใช้เป็นอิมมูโนเจนสำหรับการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูทดลองสายพันธุ์ BALB/c เพศเมีย จำนวน 10 ตัว ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นและให้ระดับแอนติบอดีในซีรัมตั้งแต่ 1:16,000 ถึง 1:128,000 จากการหลอมรวมเซลล์ม้ามและเซลล์มัยอีโลมา NSI ได้เซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่ผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อ OTC จำนวน 3 โคลน คือ 2-4F, 7-3G และ 11-11A ศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้โดยการหาไอโซไทป์ ความไวและความจำเพาะ โดยโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 2-4F, 7-3G และ 11-11A มีไอโซไทป์ เป็น IgG₁, IgG₂ₐ และ IgG₁ ตามลำดับ ความไวของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีแสดงในรูปของค่าความเข้มข้นที่เกิดการยับยั้งที่ 50% (IC50) เท่ากับ 0.19 ± 0.04, 0.56 ± 0.10 และ 2.66 ± 1.16 μg/ml ตามลำดับและในรูปของค่าขีดจำกัดในการวัด (LOD) เท่ากับ 0.08 ± 0.03, 0.20 ± 0.18 และ 0.96 ± 1.21 μg/ml ตามลำดับ โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 2-4F ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารในกลุ่มเตตราซัยคลินทุกตัว ในช่วง 27-275% ในขณะที่โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 7-3G เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับ TC, DC และ RTC ในช่วง 2 ถึง 41% ส่วน 11-11A เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามเฉพาะกับสาร DC เท่ากับ 19% นอกจากนี้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีทั้ง 3 โคลนไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารนอกกลุ่มเตตราซัยคลินทุกตัวที่ทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Oxytetracycline (OTC) is a broad-spectrum antibiotic in tetracycline family, which inhibits the growth of various gram positive and gram negative bacteria. OTC is widely used in aquaculture and also in livestock for prevention and treatment of diseases. Since the presence of low levels of residues in food product led to the problem of drug resistance of pathogens in human, it is essential to detect its residue in the food products. Therefore, many countries set the maximum residues limit (MRLs) for oxytetracycline in muscle at 200 μg/kg. The aim of this work was to generate monoclonal antibody against OTC for developing ELISA test kit. OTC was conjugated to bovine serum albumin (BSA), as an immunogen. Ten BALB/c mice were immunized and gave antiserum titers ranging from 1:16,000 to 1:128,000. Cell fusions of splenocytes and myeloma NSI were performed yielding 3 monoclones, 2-4F, 7-3G and 11-11A which produce monoclonal antibody against OTC. Isotyping, sensitivity and cross reactivity of these clones were characterized. The isotype of these clones were IgG₁, IgG₂a and IgG₁ respectively. The sensitivity of these clones were found in terms of 50% of inhibitory concentration (IC50) at 0.19 ± 0.04, 0.56 ± 0.10 and 2.66 ± 1.16 μg/ml respectively and in term of limit of detection (LOD) at 0.08 ± 0.03, 0.20 ± 0.18 and 0.96 ± 1.21 μg/ml respectively. Monoclonal antibody 2-4F shows %cross reactivity, in the range of 27 to 275%, to other antibiotics in TC group whereas MAb 7-3G shows %cross reactivity in the range of 2 to 41%, to TC, DC and RTC and 11-11A showed cross reacted to only DC at 19%. Moreover, these three monoclonal antibodies showed no cross reactivity to all other tested compounds in other groups.
Creative Commons License