Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและลักษณะสมบัติของผงเซรามิกจากเปลือกไข่เพื่อต้านแบคทีเรีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of antibacterial ceramic powder from eggshell
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุจฤทัย พงษ์เก่า คะชิมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.958
Abstract
สารต้านแบคทีเรียชนิดอนินทรีย์ได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นเนื่องจากมีความเสถียรและปลอดภัยเทียบเท่าชนิดอินทรีย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมผงเซรามิกจากเปลือกไข่เพื่อให้เกิดสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรีย การทดลองเริ่มด้วยการนำเปลือกไข่เหลือทิ้งมาทำความสะอาดเพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นและศึกษาอุณหภูมิการเผาแคลไซน์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 500ºC – 900ºC เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบลักษณะสมบัติของผงเซรามิกที่เตรียมขึ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเปลือกไข่เผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 700ºC ขึ้นไปเกิดเฟสแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ได้สมบูรณ์และมีปริมาณมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะที่อุณหภูมิ 900ºC ยังพบเฟสแคลเซียมออกไซด์อีกด้วย ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคพบว่ามีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับแคลเซียมออกไซด์และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ทางการค้า ขนาดอนุภาคโดยเฉลี่ยของผงเซรามิกที่เผาแคลไซน์ 700ºC ขึ้นไปมีค่าน้อยกว่าเผาที่ 500 และ 600ºC โดยมีค่าประมาณ 10 ไมครอน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะที่พบว่าผงเซรามิกเผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 700ºC ขึ้นไปมีพื้นที่ผิวมากกว่า ผลการทดสอบสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรียชนิด Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus พบว่าเปลือกไข่เผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ700ºC ขึ้นไปแสดงสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรียได้ดี จากนั้นได้เลือกทดสอบการใช้งานผงเซรามิก เผาแคลไซน์ที่ 700ºC กับผักผลไม้ที่มีลักษณะผิวต่างกันคือผิวเรียบกับขรุขระ ซึ่งจากผลการวิเคราะห์พบเซลล์ Escherichia coli ที่ตายบนผิวของผักผลไม้ทั้งสองชนิด แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผงเซรามิกจากเปลือกไข่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นผงล้างผักและผลไม้ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อกลไกการต้านแบคทีเรียคือปริมาณเฟสแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และแคลเซียมออกไซด์ ค่า pH ที่สูงถึง 12-13 รวมถึงการเกิดอนุภาคออกซิเจนที่มีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Inorganic antibacterial agents have attracted great interest because they are proved to be safe and stable in comparison with organic antibacterial agents. In this research, preparation of antibacterial ceramic powder from eggshell was studied. Waste eggshells were cleaned to be using as starting material. The effect of calcining temperature ranging from 500-900ºC was investigated. XRD patterns of the as-calcined powders at 700 ºC, 800 ºC and 900 ºC showed the complete set of peaks of Ca(OH)₂. Moreover, for the as-calcined powder at 900 ºC, CaO phase was found. Microstructures of the as-calcined powder at 700 ºC or above were nearly similar to those of commercial Ca(OH)₂ and CaO. Mean particle sizes of powder calcined at 700 ºC and higher, were around 10 µm, smaller than those of 500 ºC and 600 ºC. Accordingly, the specific surface areas of as-calcined powders at 700 ºC and above were much larger than those of 500 ºC and 600 ºC. The best antibacterial activities against both Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus were found in the powders calcined at 700ºC and higher. The as-calcined powder 700ºC was selected for antibacterial test on smooth and rough skin fruits. The result showed dead Escherichia coli cells on the surface of both kinds of fruits, and this confirmed its potential for agricultural product washing application. The factors affecting antibacterial mechanism of the as-calcined powders were the large quantity of Ca(OH)₂ and CaO phases, high alkalinity which was about 12-13 and generating active oxygen species.
Share
COinS