Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมแผ่นนำกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบสองขั้วชนิดคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตเคลือบโลหะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of metal coated carbon composite bipolar plate
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ วรมงคลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.952
Abstract
การเตรียมแผ่นนำกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบสองขั้วชนิดโลหะเคลือบด้วยคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตสำหรับใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน โดยการฉีดพ่นสารเคลือบคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมจากผงแกรไฟต์กับตัวประสานบนแผ่นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรที่มีต่อค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและค่าการกัดกร่อน ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือชนิดของสารช่วยยึดเกาะสองชนิดคือ อีพอกซีเรซินและซิงค์เรซิน ชนิดของผงแกรไฟต์ ปริมาณของผงแกรไฟต์ ความหนาในการเคลือบผิว และอุณหภูมิการอบก่อนและหลังการเคลือบผิว ผลการทดลองพบว่า อีพอกซีเร-ซินเป็นสารช่วยยึดเกาะที่ให้ค่าความต้านทานสัมผัสสูงกว่าซิงค์เรซิน ผงคาร์บอนที่ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าในแนวแกนที่สูงคือ ผงแกรไฟต์ชนิด BDH และผงแปรงถ่าน (CB) แต่ผงแปรงถ่าน (CB) มีค่ากระแสการกัดกร่อนที่ต่ำสุด ปริมาณของผงคาร์บอนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ค่าความต้านทานสัมผัสและค่าการกัดกร่อนลดลง เมื่อความหนาของสารเคลือบเพิ่มมากขึ้นค่าการนำไฟฟ้าแนวแกนและค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าของการกัดกร่อนลดลง อุณหภูมิการอบก่อนและหลังการเคลือบผิวไม่มีผลต่อค่าความต้านทานสัมผัส เมื่อนำแผ่นช่องทางการไหลของแก๊สชนิดโลหะเคลือบด้วยคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตไปใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง พบว่าให้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ความต่างศักย์ 0.6 โวลต์ (382.4 มิลลิ-แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) น้อยกว่าเมื่อใช้แผ่นช่องการไหลของแก๊สเชิงพาณิชย์ชนิดแกรไฟต์ (422.8 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากแผ่นช่องการไหลของแก๊สชนิดโลหะเคลือบด้วยคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตมีความเสถียรต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Preparation metal coated with composite carbon bipolar plate for proton exchange membrane fuel cell was studied. Carbon composite was composed of graphite powder and binder. The carbon composite was coated on stainless steel by spraying method. This research studied the parameter effects on the conductivity and the corrosion of coated metal. Studied parameters were types of binders (epoxy resin and Zn resin), types of graphite powder, the amount of graphite powder, thickness of coating and temperature before and after coating. As the results, carbon composite with epoxy resin binder had higher Interfacial Contact Resistance (ICR) than Zn resin binder. Carbon brush powder (CB) and graphite (BDH) gave higher the in-plane conductivity, but Carbon brush powder (CB) had lower corrosion rate. ICR and corrosion rate decreased with increasing of carbon powder. The increasing of the thickness coating from 0.05 to 0.2 mm decreased the in-plane conductivity and corrosion. The temperature before and after coating had no effect on ICR. From the cell performance test, flow field plate of stainless steel coated carbon composite gave the current density at 0.6 V (382.4 mA/cm²) lower than the commercial graphite flow field plate (422.8 mA/cm²) because stainless steel coated carbon composite flow field plate may be low stability.
Creative Commons License