Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวจากไพโรไลซิสของยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วโดยไมโครเวฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of liquid fuel from used tire pyrolysis by microwave
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Second Advisor
คุณากร ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.947
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวจากไพโรไลซิสของยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วโดยไมโครเวฟที่อัตราการให้ความร้อน 102 ถึง 330 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที เวลาในการไพโรไลซิส 10 ถึง 25 นาที ภายใต้บรรยากาศแก๊สไนโตรเจนที่ 0.05 ลิตรต่อนาที ซึ่งร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันสูงสุด คือ ร้อยละ 50.3 ที่อัตราการให้ความร้อน 102 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที เวลาในการไพโรไลซิส 25 นาที เมื่ออัตราการให้ความร้อนและเวลาในการไพโรไลซิสเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลน้อยมากต่อค่าความร้อนของน้ำมันเบา (40 กิโลจูลต่อกรัม) และถ่านชาร์ (25 กิโลจูลต่อกรัม) ที่ได้การไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วด้วยไมโครเวฟ ตามลำดับ ปริมาณกำมะถันที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในน้ำมันเบา (ร้อยละ 0.87) และถ่านชาร์ (ร้อยละ 2.39) เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยตามอัตราการให้ความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น และน้ำมันเบาที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วมีสมบัติการแจกแจงจุดเดือดอยู่ในช่วงแก๊สโซลีน และน้ำมันดีเซล โดยน้ำมันเบาที่ได้สามารถนำไปกลั่นเป็นน้ำมันดีเซลและแก๊สโซลีนปริมาณร้อยละ 42 และ 48 ตามลำดับ และน้ำมันเบาจากการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์เป็นเวลา 20 นาที ที่อัตราการให้ความร้อน 102 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที สามารถนำไปกลั่นเป็นแนฟทาได้มากที่สุดร้อยละ 45.7 โดยน้ำหนัก ถ่านชาร์ที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วด้วยไมโครเวฟ ที่อัตราการให้ความร้อน 153 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที เวลาในการไพโรไลซิส 10 นาที ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิว 76.2 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ขนาดรูพรุน 139 อังสตรอม และปริมาตรรูพรุน 0.26 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัม นำมาใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัม (นิกเกิลร้อยละ 5 และโมลิบดินัมร้อยละ 16 โดยน้ำหนัก) สำหรับลดปริมาณกำมะถันในน้ำมันเบา ที่อุณหภูมิการไพโรไลซิส 400 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการให้ความร้อน 153 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 10 นาที พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนถ่านชาร์สามารถลดปริมาณกำมะถันได้สูงสุดคือ ร้อยละ 16.2 เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10 กรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article studied the production of liquid derived from used tire pyrolysis induced by microwave under nitrogen atmosphere at a flowrate of 0.05 L/min with various heating rates and reaction time in a range of 102 – 330 ℃ and 10 – 25 min, respectively. The results indicated that the maximum oil yield was achieved to 50.3 wt% at a heating rate of 102 ℃/min for 25 min. It was also found that heating rate and reaction time did not affect the heating value of light oil (ca. 40 KJ/g) and pyrolysis char (ca. 25 KJ/g). The sulfur content in the light oil and pyrolysis char slightly increased with increasing the heating rate. The light oil yield from used tire pyrolysis by microwave has boiling point distribution between gasoline and diesel oil. It can be distilled to 42% of diesel oil and 48% of gasoline. The light oil yield was also distilled as naphtha with maximum content of 45.7 wt% at a heating rate of 102 ℃/min for 20 min. However, the obtained pyrolysis had a large amount of sulfur compoundslight oil. The pyrolysis char produced from used tire pyrolysis by microwave at a heating rate of 153 ℃/min for 10 min. This char having surface area of 76.2 m2/g with pore size and pore volum of 139 Aº and 0.26 cm3/g, respectively was employed as the supporter for NiMo catalyst (5 wt% Ni and 16 wt% Mo) for decreasing the sulfur content in the pyrolysis light oil, The NiMo/char catalyst could provid the highest sulfur removal as 16.2% by using 10 g of NiMo/Char catalyst at 400 ℃ with a heating rate of 153 ℃/min, pyrolysis temperature of 400 ℃ for 10 min.
Share
COinS