Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของชนิดชีวมวลต่อการปล่อยไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และไนตรัสออกไซด์ในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of biomass type on emission of No[subscript x] and N[subscript 2]O in circulating fluidized bed combustor
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.946
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปล่อยแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์จากการเผาไหม้ร่วมของถ่านหินและชีวมวลในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน โดยใช้ถ่านหินซับบิทูมินัสและชีวมวลชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ กะลาปาล์ม กะลามะพร้าว แกลบ และขี้เลื่อย ไรเซอร์หรือห้องเผาไหม้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 เซนติเมตร สูง 3 เมตร ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ชนิดของชีวมวล อัตราส่วนของชีวมวลกับถ่านหิน จากร้อยละ 0 ถึง 70 โดยน้ำหนัก และตำแหน่งการป้อนอากาศทุติยภูมิ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อการปล่อยแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเผาไหม้ของถ่านหินกับกะลาปาล์มจะให้อุณหภูมิโดยเฉลี่ยตลอดความสูงของเตาสูงกว่าการเผาไหม้ของถ่านหินกับกะลามะพร้าว แกลบ และขี้เลื่อย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าพลังงานความร้อนของกะลาปาล์ม การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของชีวมวลกับถ่านหินจะส่งผลให้ความเข้มข้นของแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์มีปริมาณลดลง การป้อนอากาศทุติยภูมิที่ตำแหน่ง 1 เมตร จะทำให้การปล่อยแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์มีปริมาณมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้การเติมแคลเซียมออกไซด์ในขณะเผาไหม้จะส่งผลทำให้เกิดการปล่อยแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์เพิ่มมากขึ้นในขณะที่การปล่อยแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์มีปริมาณลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเผาไหม้ร่วมของถ่านหินและชีวมวลส่งผลให้เกิดแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์มากกว่าแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the emission of NOx and N₂O in circulating fluidized bed combustor for co-combustion of coal and biomass. The sub-bituminous coal and various types of biomass; palm shell, coconut shell, rice husk and sawdust, were used in co-combustion. The riser had a diameter of 10 cm. and its height was 3.0 m. The influence of biomass types, various ratios of biomass to coal ranging from 0 to 70 wt % and secondary air position feeding were studied. Effect of CaO addition on the emission of NOx and N₂O was also investigated. The results showed that the combustion of coal and palm shell gave higher temperature than the combustions of coconut shell, rice husk and sawdust, due to the heating values of this biomass. An increase in mass ratio of biomass and coal was observed to decrease concentration of NOx and N₂O. Feeding secondary air position at 1 m caused the highest amound of NOx and N₂O emission. Furthermore, it was found that the addition of CaO resulted in an increase in NOx emission but a slightly decrease in N₂O emission. The results of this study suggested that co-combustion of coal and biomass could induce more NOx emission compared to N₂O emission.
Share
COinS