Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนเส้นใยซิลิกาโดยเทคนิคโซล-เจลและอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of silica fiber supported cobalt catalyst by sol-gel and electrospinning technique for Fischer-Tropsch
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.939
Abstract
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนเส้นใยซิลิกาสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ ถูกเตรียมเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ อิเล็กโทรสปินนิง และการเคลือบ ขั้นตอนที่หนึ่งเส้นใยซิลิกาถูกเตรียมโดยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงด้วยภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ระยะทางระหว่างปลายเข็มและฉาก 15 เซนติเมตร ความต่างศักย์ 20 กิโลโวลต์ และขนาดเข็ม 0.4 มิลลิเมตร เส้นใยที่เตรียมได้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 690 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย SEM การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนเส้นใยซิลิกาถูกเตรียมโดยการเคลือบสารละลายโคบอลต์แอซีเตท ที่มีความเข้มข้นของโลหะแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 5% 10% และ 20% โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วตามด้วยการอบและการเผา ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะโดย XRD, TPR, BET, TEM และ SEM/EDS และเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบรูพรุน เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฎิริยาที่ได้มาทดสอบการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ โดยศึกษาตัวแปรของการทดลองที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ตัวรองรับ และปริมาณโคบอลต์ ในการสังเคราะห์ใช้อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 240 260 และ 280 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็น 280 องศาเซลเซียส ทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดมีเทนสูงถึง 61.79% เมื่อศึกษาผลของตัวรองรับ ค่าการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบรูพรุนมีค่ามากกว่า แต่ในทางกลับกันค่าการเปลี่ยนมีเทนและคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์มีค่าต่ำกว่า ปริมาณโคบอลต์ 5% 10% และ 20% ถูกทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิ 280 องศาเซลเซียส การเพิ่มปริมาณโคบอลต์ทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดมีเทนสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากปริมาณโคบอลต์ที่ถูกรีดิวซ์มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Co/SiO[subscript 2] fiber catalysts were prepared by a sol-gel and electrospinning technique with impregnation method. Firstly, SiO[subscript 2] fibers were prepared at the optimum condition, tip-to-collector (TCD) of 15 cm., applied voltage of 20 kV and needle size of 0.4 mm. The prepared fibers exhibited the smallest diameter of 690 nm analyzed and measured by SEM. Then, Co/SiO[subscript 2] fiber catalysts were prepared by impregnating a solution of cobalt acetate at different metal loading such as 5, 10 and 20%wt, following by drying and calcination. Finally, the nanofiber catalysts were characterized by XRD, temperature-programmed reduction (TPR), BET, TEM and SEM/EDS and comparing to the conventional porous catalysts. The obtained catalysts were tested in Fischer-Tropsch synthesis. The three parameters were observed such as temperature, support (porous and fiber) and cobalt content. The operated temperature in Fischer-Tropsch synthesis were 240℃, 260℃ and 280℃. The most value of %selectivity CH[subscript 4] was 280℃. when supports were studied the results revealed that porous catalyst has %conversion more than fiber catalyst. Percent loading of cobalt were studied such as 5, 10 and 20 indicated the higher %wt of cobalt the higher %selectivity CH[subscript 4] and CO[subscript 2].
Creative Commons License